1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "kerma; kermaa"

"kerma; kermaa"

Translation:cream; some cream

July 2, 2020

18 Comments


Sarelle93

I can't wait until the "Tips" section is available on mobile. When I use my desktop, I see things explained more in the "tips" section before each lesson. Thank you to those in this forum who answer questions. :)


FaizalZahid

I have tried the browser version on mobile. You can try Safari (iOS) or Chrome (Android) and access it from there. There are tips. There isn't heart system too, so all good.


AryanYouse

Oh I've never used that...thanks for sharing!


dio_rgenes

The Finnish team has shown some creativity in this course, using the space that is usually a sentence to question & answer or to point differences. Congrats!

In this case there's no chance to see and understand what it was supposed to mean, so visiting the forum is obligatory. But I must say they're being creative from what I saw to this point


Jean-LoupR

weird that "the cream" isn't accepted for the nominative here


Tanja804298

Yes, it should be accepted. "Kerma" means both "cream" and "the cream".


Spinach_Sheik

But "a cream" isn't?


Raminess

My guess is that the "the" isn't necessary and it's implied because you're using the singular form of "cream" in the first instance. So "the" would be redundant in that case, but I agree that it should probably just be accepted as technically correct.


Kocken926

What kinda weirdo sentence is this?


Sampo-Kontro

It isn't a sentence. It's just to show how the partitive case can be translate into "some (x)"


astucky21

Here's a link that might give you more info. I still gotta study it myself! https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi/


TwinTip

It is probably showing the difference between nominative and partitive cases of the same word :)


astucky21

I think its to show the difference between the two cases. I believe the latter is the partitive?


Danielkaas94

Cash rules everything around me C.R.E.AM get the money


PatriciaCr301469

The cream; some cream was marked wrong. Should be accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.