1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nuo viikingit opiskelevat hi…

"Nuo viikingit opiskelevat historiaa yliopistossa."

Translation:Those Vikings study history at university.

July 2, 2020

8 Comments


enttiuni

So intellectual conquest instead, eh? How times change


[deactivated user]

    Still, "at university" sounds weird to my non-native English ears. I would expect "at the university". Did not report it, yet.


michelle.packman

    I speak American English and we would definitely use an article. I think maybe the British says this so I'm not sure if it's incorrect or just weird for our vernacular


nzfleisher

    I agree. "The university" should definitely be accepted.


sisukas9N

    Correct, the Brits say "at University", but Americans always use an article here


Oinophilos

    American English requires "at the university," so it should at least be accepted. Both "study" and "are studying" are equally correct also.


Liz968343

    "Those Vikings are studying history at THE university" should be accepted


Oinophilos

    Definitely. Those vikings "are studying" at university is not accepted, either.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.