"Call her anyway; she will pick up maybe."

Translation:Appelle-la quand même, elle décrochera peut-être.

July 2, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckendall19

why is peut-etre elle decrochera not accepted


GrahamNdP

It needs to be « ... peut-être qu'elle décrochera. » then! :)


Tiff382466

In american english it would be "maybe she would pick up"


--Roody--

Its future tense, not conditional. ...maybe she will pick up.


StuartJack15

Why is 'vous' form 'appelez-la' not accepted? Utterly pathetic!


lucy163354

It is impossible to end a sentence with MAYBE. In this case it can only go at the beginning!


JoanSmith0

why is appelle-lui not accepted


lucy163354

Because appeler takes a direct object. Lui is an indirect object pronoun.


lanerlane

why not appellez-la?


GrahamNdP

It would be « Appelez-la » (see link below) but from StuartJack15's comment above, it seems that wasn't accepted either! :(
appeler conjugation


Sucy-en-Brie94

Appelle-la quand même, elle répondra peut-être. Accepted :)


Jennie269348

I never know which side of the verb to put peut-être? Are there any hints?


drdawg

quand même = de toute façon???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.