1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The baby in this ad has fat …

"The baby in this ad has fat cheeks."

Translation:Le bébé de cette publicité a de grosses joues.

July 2, 2020

5 Comments


chriswalli8

I thoght body parts were referred to by le/les rather than de?


JohnIzebhi1

I was expecting to see "des grosses joues" instead of de grosses joues


Jojo553168

des becomes de right before an adjective. (Except for a few fixed expressions like des petits pois...)


Lucybarb2002

What's wrong with cette annonce?


elizadeux

Nothing. Did you report it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.