1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on kaunis tyttö."

"Hän on kaunis tyttö."

Translation:She is a beautiful girl.

July 2, 2020

6 Comments


Stew197300

Beautiful / pretty are essentially synonyms in english, but maybe not in Finnish?


KristianKumpula

Of course, because they are not Finnish words. Both "beautiful" and "pretty" as adjectives mean the same thing in Finnish, which is "kaunis", but "pretty" as an adverb translates to "melko" and other words with similar meaning.


LiiMai

Beautiful = kaunis Pretty = nätti (not so beautiful)


KristianKumpula

Look up "pretty" in any Finnish-English dictionary and you'll find that "kaunis" is one of the possible translations. "Beautiful" and "pretty" are synonyms, just like "kaunis" and "nätti". It's true that "beautiful" is tends to be the stronger word, but dividing them into entirely seperate categories with no overlap is an overgeneralisation when it comes to actual usage.


Stew197300

Kiitos, for your answer.


BrandesLorde

Yes, if we take slangs into account, there are some adjectives which can be translated as "beautiful", "pretty", etc... altough just "kaunis" fits in all contexts

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.