1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle ne parle de lui que qua…

"Elle ne parle de lui que quand elle est avec nous."

Translation:She talks about him only when she is with us.

July 2, 2020

14 Comments


Chris813123

So, the meaning in this case: (1) She doesn't talk about him except when she is with us, correct? And NOT (2): When she is with us she only talks about him, right ?


waakak

Yes. Your (2) would be "Elle ne parle que de lui quand elle est avec nous".

coincidentally, I typed your (1) exactly into the box (to avoid the ambiguity in english) and it got rejected, which is absolute clownery


SimonKestner

Why isn't the french 'Elle ne parle que de lui ...'? Is this an alternative way to express the same idea?


Jojo553168

No, it won't mean the same thing.

Elle ne parle de lui que quand...She talks about him only when...
Elle ne parle que de lui quand...She talks only about him when...


R3m3X1

Is it acceptable to say 'she doesn't talk about him except when she's with us'? I don't want to post a 'my translation should be accepted' if that's not true! But it seems to me to be pretty much equivalent ... Thanks


waakak

It is correct and it's actually closer to the French structure than the suggested sentence.


HarishAbbe3

I said " she only talks about him when she is with us " and cleared......


MandyB11

Interesting, because there's a second version of this one: Elle ne parle que de lui quand elle est avec nous.. DL translates that as "She only talks about him when she is with us."

So it looks like they'll accept the same English version for both, but we must be cautious when translating into French regarding the position of the "que"! There's another "pair" of exercises about a guy only watching romantic films on Mondays which has the same pattern, but I don't know if they'll accept the same English for them!


b_adger

This one shouldn't be accepted, as it means that all she does is talk about him when she is with us.


Randonneur3

'she talks about him only when she is with us' is accepted. But as others suggest, the sentence is ambiguous in english. This is because, unlike french, english uses verbal stress to establish one or other nuanced meaning while being flexible about the placement of the adverb 'only'. [The czech-english duo pages also see this issue.]
BTW, there is no need to teach french by translation - that is the Duo way, but immersion is arguably better.


RobMurg

She doesn't speak of him except when she is with us - any reason that's wrong?


mqkOaK9i

Again I have to ask, is 'quand' always pronounces 'quant'?


b_adger

I can also just hear a slight 't' at the end of "quand". It sounds like "quandt-elle" or "quand-telle". I guess it makes the transition into "elle" easier than if you enunciated the end of 'd': "quand .... elle"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.