1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Spanish really is an importa…

"Spanish really is an important language."

Translation:Espanja todella on tärkeä kieli.

July 2, 2020

6 Comments


OLAVI723925

i wrote - espanja on todella tärkeä kieli....

What is the difference???


beerzoe

Spanish really is an important language = I doubted it, but it's true!

Spanish is a really important language = it's not just important, it's extremely important.


KristianKumpula

Additionally:

Spanish really is an important language = Someone told me so, and that person is absolutely right.


KristianKumpula

That means "Spanish is a really important language", in which case "really" modifies "important" instead of "is".


J-P54542

Is 'tosi' not possible in this sentence?


Rinkeri

Not in this sentence, you can not replace "todella" with "tosi" here. Or you would need to use the form "tosiaan".

If the sentence was 'Spanish is a really important language' = Espanja on todella tärkeä kieli, there you could put "tosi" and make it sound more colloquial :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.