"Wir sammeln alles!"

Translation:We are collecting everything!

May 14, 2013

33 Comments


cziglerdonat

Remind me of "Gotta catch them all".

November 19, 2014

JackBond

For some reason it made me think of Katamari.

December 23, 2014

LucasSharon

That is wrong duo! In pokemon series we say: Schnapp' sie Dir alle!

March 26, 2016

dunk999

It includes an original PokeRAP video?!! Sold!

And in English, the Pokemon slogan is "Gotta collect 'em all!"

June 18, 2016

porquepuedo

"Gotta catch 'em all!"

September 5, 2016

-Sapphira-

Uncle Sam's motto . . . or at least it should be.

August 11, 2015

Ms.Earth

Or the IRS.

August 18, 2015

wtimkey8

ALL THE THINGS!!!

August 19, 2015

DarcX

Can someone please explain the word "alle" and how it differs from "alles"?

July 29, 2013

zengator

alle: everyONE/everyBODY

alles: everyTHING

December 7, 2013

XoooOverdose

Danke sehr!

June 25, 2014

maria786xx

We are collecting the pokemon. Gotta catch them all :D

August 23, 2016

JackBond

Or as the Germans say "Come snap them to yourself!"

(Non-literally it translates along the lines of "Come get them" or some such phrase)

August 26, 2016

Feras..

What's the difference between Sammeln, einsammeln. And pick, pick up?

April 5, 2014

ctant23

Horders?

July 30, 2015

thiagoleal

Why "we pick everything" here is wrong?

May 14, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"sammeln" does not mean "pick".

May 14, 2013

hrudaireddy

Can it also be We are gathering everything?

August 3, 2014

[deactivated user]

    According to wordreference, the main meaning is "to gather" http://www.wordreference.com/deen/sammeln

    May 17, 2015

dedo_uluk

    Why here is accepted translation "We collect all", but in another example "Ich sammle alles!" is not accepted the translation "I collect all"?

    September 19, 2014

TobyBartels

    Probably somebody reported one of them and not the other, so you should report the other one.

    July 1, 2015

shibopshibop

    "sammeln" makes me think of "Mr. Sammler's Planet". Would "Sammler" mean "collector" in German? I'm guessing it doesn't, but it's still a good mnemonic.

    January 3, 2015

TobyBartels

    Actually, it does mean that! When adding a suffix that begins with a vowel (in this case "-er") to a verb root that ends with "el", the "e" is dropped. So "sammel-" + "-er" becomes "Sammler".

    July 1, 2015

bogg22

    Why can't it be anything?

    June 30, 2015

RememberWWII

    Does the word sample work? I tried, and it didn't, but is it acceptable in real life?

    January 10, 2016

JackBond

    You might be thinking of the word "Sampeln". "Sammeln" is a completely different word and has nothing to do with sampling or samples.

    January 10, 2016

RememberWWII

    Thanks! I was thinking along the lines of scientific sample, not the store sample, in case that wasn't clear, but I guess that the German word doesn't mean that, either?

    January 10, 2016

JackBond

    I suppose you might say "sammeln Proben", i.e. collecting samples.

    January 10, 2016

AlexeyDani1

    Why "We collect everything" was not accepted?

    June 3, 2016

JackBond

    It should be accepted.

    June 3, 2016

Yang249150

    Can anybody explane why sammeln ends with n? I mean not like other verb, ending with en when used with wir. It is a special kind of verb or it is not a verb at all?

    December 5, 2016

JackBond

    It's functionally the same as the -en ending for verbs. I think dropping the e here is just an exception for this word because of the way it's spelled or pronounced. I bet there are at least a few other words that work the same way too. I'm not sure if there's a rule for it, though.

    December 5, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.