1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils font du bruit alors que …

"Ils font du bruit alors que je voudrais dormir."

Translation:They are making noise, whereas I would like to sleep.

July 2, 2020

19 Comments


Noreen637933

Maybe in America people say make noise but here in England we say making A noise! Yes Simon Kestner- I agree.


uchual

That might be the case, but it's grammatically a bad translation. "A noise" implies a single bout of noise, no something continuous. If that's the case, it wouldn't impede going to sleep.


Crotchet

You are wrong about the implied duration of the noise uchual. To the English a noise can be a sudden noise that startles you or a noise that continues, like a party going on all night next door. All sorts of things make a noise, a pneumatic drill, practising drums, or a rumbling thunderstorm.


AngusWi

What about like a single drone continuing on for a long time, like in experimental music. Wouldn't you call that 'a noise'?


c5nest

Could one replace "whereas" with "however" or "although" in this sentence and still be close enough to the meaning of "alors que"? "Whereas" is not used in modern (American) English outside of the law.


clocklodge

In English we make A noise. Please accept this in future!


RogerRivero0

Duo keeps using "whereas" when in normal English speaking we would say "while"


carcs1

"alors" can mean "whereas"? What about "alors que" or "tandis que"?


doublelingot

alors que = tandis que = while

They make noise while I'd like to sleep.


MandyB11

In the hints they have "alors que" as meaning "whereas".


susanTuck1

Always 'a noise ' in English


uchual

Maybe in England. Not in Canada or the US.


Alan579932

I think a simple 'but' would be better


Bumbersnatch

It would be if the sentence were Ils font du bruit mais je voudrais dormir.


Alan579932

Well, of course. This sentence is being used to provide an example of whereas. My point is that it is a poor example.


jgrimwood

still not accepting 'making a noise' which is correct in the UK


Allan111495

"They are making noise" is incorrect English. "They are making a noise" or preferred "They are noisy".


Anne212350

In Britain one would make a noise, not make noise. Duo, if you are teaching French to British people then you should accept English phrases.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.