1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oletteko te nyt pari? Onnea!"

"Oletteko te nyt pari? Onnea!"

Translation:Are you now a couple? Congratulations!

July 2, 2020

11 Comments


USAtoSUOMI

Wouldn't "You are a couple now? Congrats!" be acceptable, or does the order of the words matter?


FreyBehr

I also put "You are now a couple? Congratulations!" and it was marked wrong. I'll report it, but I would like to know if it actually is incorrect.


Klem12387

It would be nice if the voice would mark a tone. Understanding that its a conversation.


sergdobry

Same thought. I doubt if that dialogue sounds right intonationally.


pieni_chilipalko

Finnish doesn't have a rising intonation for questions. :)


Ian507644

Are you now a pair? is correct too. Pair/Couple.


Baba69066

It helps me to remember pari by thinking of it as pair with the last two letters switched around, for sure.


DJmatexx

The wizard viking dog Is what the remaining words said after choosing the right ones.


7hVK8

Onnea is a wish of happiness, not congratulations.


pieni_chilipalko

"Onni" means "luck" or "happiness", and "onnea" is the partitive of that. While "onnea" could therefore be translated as "(I/we wish you) happiness" or "I/we wish you) luck", in English the word "congratulations" is often used in this context and so it makes sense to have it here.

"Onni" is also a first name.


w0NgvLL4

We learned that it's okay to drop the I and you pronouns, so I wrote onnetteko without the following "te" but was told I was wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.