1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Venäläinen koira on söpö."

"Venäläinen koira on söpö."

Translation:The Russian dog is cute.

July 2, 2020

5 Comments


maridimelo

I wrote "A Russian dog is cute" but it also said "The Russian dog is cute!. How can I tell the difference between the articles?


KristianKumpula

Both are valid translations without any context. Finnish doesn't have any articles, but there are a few words that can function like articles, for example "se koira" can be translated to "the dog", "ne koirat" translates to "the dogs", and "yks koira" and "eräs koira" can be translated to "a (certain) dog".


maridimelo

Paljon kiitoksia


_AvidLearner_

if you write "a russian dog" it will mean that only Russian dogs are cute .


IcelandicChicken

Bears are pretty cute but you dont want to get too close

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.