1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä karjalanpiirakka on täy…

"Tämä karjalanpiirakka on täydellinen."

Translation:This Karelian pasty is perfect.

July 2, 2020

11 Comments


Awmon

Aren't those usually called "Karelian pie"?


lk_

It's an alternative word. Wikipedia lists the names as Karelian pasties, pies, or pirogs.


Thomas31337

I've never heard them called anything other than pies in 18 years.


TarjaVermeer

in my opinion the translation Karelian pie should be correct as well.


Taavetti10

It was pie before now pastry.. Everyone I know translates it as pie...


kotkanbob

Pastry indicates something sweet like a 'Danish pastry'. Pie is more commonly used.


nereidea

Karealin pie is the most common one.


Jane991700

It should be pie - especially as in another question pie was given as the translation


MarianneRuiter

Pasty? Shouldn't it be pastry?


Jenn334994

Täydellinen means perfect? Does it also mean heavenly? Or is that a different word entirely?


lk_

Yeah, täydellinen means perfect. It's in the same ballpark as heavenly, but more precisely (and quite literally) it would be taivaallinen.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.