1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Well, what is going on? – …

"– Well, what is going on? – Nothing special, I guess."

Translation:– No, mitä kuuluu? – Ei kai tässä mitään.

July 2, 2020

39 Comments


Kadi490

Some words are missing


MCRmadness

What words do you mean? For word to word, this phrase is "No, mitä kuuluu? - Ei(pä kai) mitään erikoista/erityistä." but sometimes it's is really hard to translate Finnish word to word and you have to make up sentences that use more or less words than the original phrase. Sometimes making a literal translation also sounds very, very awkward in Finnish.

"I guess" is bit difficult to translate so they used "kai" here to mean that. In my translation it's the "Eipä mitään" or "Eipä kai mitään", and "ei" is one of those Finnish specialities that is really, really hard to translate or even explain. It kinda gives the word and phrase a bit more looser sound.

So these phrases are more like English sayings translated into how the Finns would say them rather than what they are in Finnish literally. Also my translation is what you can hear in real life and "erikoista" and "erityistä" both are what they mean with "special" here as well.


TheWordPunk

It has taught us to use kai/i guess. It is missing. It's an error.


Anna914967

We've also been taught to use "no" for "well," and that's missing also.


Kadi490

Thank you for this thorough reply!

The meanings were fine and I understand completely, but some words were missing from the selection of words, like it so frequently happens in this Beta version (an example would be where the English sentence says Beware! and the translation would be Varo! Ilves! but the "ilves" part would be missing). So it is just a technical issue here about not seeing the correct words.


MCRmadness

Oh, okay, I understand that now! I thought you meant the phrase itself and not Duolingo's system! Did you report that issue?


Kadi490

I think so, yes.


LTCLinguas

Well, but what is the point of translating English sayings the way Finns would say them? What do we learn, then? On the other hand, if the goal is to teach people Finnish colloquialisms, it would very useful to provide explanations that start with the literal translations, so that one sees the logic behind. Without such explanations we are reduced to memorising.


RobEdwards512061

The "correct" answer in the multiple choice test of this was apparently Mitä kuuluu? – Ei mitään. Which is definitely missing the "well" part and probably (I think) the "I guess" part.


[deactivated user]

    Almost every Mitä kuulu example given here is different, incorrect or missing words, how are we to progress here!


tosi.kummalinen

    Exactly - "well" and "I guess" are used inconsistently with "no" ja "kai". Sometimes the answer has one or the other and the question does not... Or vice versa.


SergeiBere

    Why 'Ei kai mitään' does not fit?


MCRmadness

    Hmm, I guess it should fit, though it sounds a bit more natural to add "tässä" there as well. Another way of saying it is "Eipä tässä mitään." but I don't know if Duolingo knows this yet, + the -pa/-pä ending can be bit confusing to non-Finns, especially to beginners.


DeltonHump

    It has been shown both with "tässä" and without, so why is it wrong without "tässä"?


demoographics

    I got "– Mitä kuuluu? – Ei mitään." as the expected answer(!)


Liz968343

    Just got that too. Reported...


Dave-2020

    Why is 'kai' used for 'I guess' in all other places but not in this sentence?


AfrinAdiba

    the answer what duolingo is giving is not totally correct


Taavetti10

    'Well' and 'guess'.....


    [deactivated user]

      IN previous questions they use Kai as suppose or guess, why is it now its absent but DL are expecting non existent words in the translations?


NazarahTheCat

      Ei mitään erikoista is also correct to mean nothing special


gStar73

      Sometimes "I guess" is kai. Sometimes it's ignored. No consistency.


TarjaVermeer

      why is ei mitään kai wrong? the only translation excepted was ei mitään while I guess is in the sentence as well


Bryony632359

      Why is tässä required in the answer?


LTCLinguas

      Looking through the posts here one gets a feeling for what the general problem of this section is: it quickly falls into something like a page of those phrase books that "teach you" how to say things whithout understanding. My suggestion would be to cut most of it out when you make a new version of the course. If things are too complicated to explain at this level, leaving them out is better than just forcing people to memorize the answers to individual questions - that's not learning - especially in a basic course. Personally, I'll leave this section to the end of the course... or skip it altogether.


Pavel46634

      "Kai". You ignored this word! How dare you!


shekhar761266

      so what does this i guess does here . please fix the errors


derpberd

      The hints desperately need to get fixed in this particular part of the course. I avoid practicing it because i get everything wrong by relying on hints. I keep reporting them, but i think my multi reports only count as one. :(


      [deactivated user]

        "Miten menee" Is How you ask how's it going


Bryony632359

        Why put in 'well' and 'I guess' if the translation doesn't accept 'No' and 'Kai'.? Not helpful.


n2fole00

        Can someone help me understand Ei kai tässä mitään. Thanks.


Talvi4

        As no-one has given an explanation for 'tässä' being in this sentence, I've given it some thought. I suggest that it's needed to specify that nothing is going on HERE, otherwise you're saying that nothing is going on anywhere. This may not be correct, but it will help me remember to use tässä


1Finlandia

        What is going on never equates to how are you


TarjaVermeer

        The correct translation according to DL is not what is shown here on this page but it says: Mitä kuuluu?. Ei mitään., which misses the "I guess" and "well" and therefore my translation was incorrect. because i translated to No.... ei kai mitään. why "tässä" here in the translation too?


HulluNiilo

        Why isn't the English "I guess, nothing special!? Or I DON*T GUESS?

        Is this the equivalent of Monty Python's "Confuse a Cat" sketch?


        [deactivated user]

          The word is missing


LTCLinguas

          Looking through the posts one gets a sense that the problem here is that this type of sentence quickly turns into


SigurdS

          For the answer part the hints on hover show for "nothing special" "ei mitään" and for "I guess" "kai (tässä)", however the answer "ei mitään, kai (tässä)" isn't accepted, only "ei kai tässä mitään".


Fertsu1

          What about just "Ei kai mitään"???. Kiitos

          Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.