1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where are the ketchup and th…

"Where are the ketchup and the mustard?"

Translation:Missä ketsuppi ja sinappi ovat?

July 2, 2020

10 Comments


stephenbal4

I wrote "missä ketsuppi ja sinappi on" and got it right. This should be wrong, right? I would expect "ovat".


MillamaariaS

It sure is spoken language, and I would even say "Misä ketsuppi ja sinappi on?" (Misä with only one s in central ostrobothnia region). If we think about the word order, the "Missä on ketsuppi ja sinappi?" (also "Missä on ketsuppia ja sinappia?") sounds a little bit like you haven't seen those yet, you are in a new household and don't know if they have any, but if you say "Missä ketsuppi ja sinappi on?" you are probably at home or your own backyard grilling and ask about the missing ketchup and mustard. That's how I hear it, but eitherway it is correct.


AGreatUserName

So basically like ...

Missä ovat/on ketsuppi ja sinappi? = Where is there ketchup and mustard?
Missä ketsuppi ja sinappi ovat/on? = Where is the ketchup and (the) mustard?

... yeah?


MCRmadness

It sounds more like the spoken language so maybe it was accepted because of that?


KLpuhelin

In spoken language nobody would use 'ovat' in this case. In fact people tend to drop of -vat -vät endings almost always in spoken Finnish and use the third singular instead. But either way you'll be understood. In this case even without the verb as someone suggested.


OLAVI723925

wrote - missä ovat......

What is the difference between the two???


MCRmadness

In Finnish the interrogative phrase does not change the word order which is why the verb usually still goes after the subject aka in this case at the end of the phrase.

But I still think they should accept it the other way around too because it is not wrong and you can definitely say so, even when it's more common to have the verb at the end. Finnish just doesn't have as strict word order rules as some other languages. People could very well report phrases like these so they'd get accepted eventually.


Eke546533

Missä sinappi on? Missä on sinappia?


Paula232018

In my experience it would also work without the verb...


pieni_chilipalko

???

Not really, if you want your sentence to be an actual clause. In spoken Finnish you might ask e.g. "mis ketsuppi ja sinappi on?" but even in that case the sentence still contains a verb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.