1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Rehellinen mies puhuu vähän …

"Rehellinen mies puhuu vähän saksaa."

Translation:The honest man speaks a little bit of German.

July 2, 2020

9 Comments


DanHowseIsCool

Shouldn't "the honest man speaks a bit of German," and even "the honest man speaks a little German," also be acceptable?


LyAcBR

Yes, it should.


Velotour

Yes. IMHO "a little bit of German" sounds odd. For me "some German" is more "natural".


Miriam235913

What is the difference in Finnish between "speaks a little bit of German" and "speaks little German"?


Alex_Fenix9

Send the Finnish versions for Finnish meanings. From this I don't know if you understand the English version.


KristianKumpula

It's rather difficult to answer that question as you've posed it since those are not Finnish sentences, but the difference between those sentences in English is that without the article, it's framed as a problem or an otherwise negative thing. With the article, it's framed as better than complete lack of it. A good way to express the negative connotation in Finnish would be by using a negation, for example "ei puhu juurikaan saksaa" or "ei puhu kovin paljoa/paljon saksaa".


Disco76534

reliable should be an alternative to hones should it not?


KristianKumpula

No, that's "luotettava" in Finnish.


sekondname

'Speaks little German' not accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.