"Go see Paul; he will explain it to you better than me."

Translation:Va voir Paul, il te l'expliquera mieux que moi.

July 2, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonPowel9

Question: why does "te" precede "le" in this example, whereas in others the "le" comes after "lui". Seems inconsistent to me. Is there a rule, or is it just like that? I see others before me have commented on the "reversal of the pronouns" issue, but I don't see that anyone has explained what is going on here. As usual, DL leave you to work that out for yourself.


InvertedGo

There is a standard order of pronouns. Then there is a separate order for imperative sentences (note: negated imperative sentences revert back to the standard order again).

Here's a link: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/double-pronoun-order/


InvertedGo

And "le" never comes after "lui".


Roman.Vasyliev

va voir Paul il vous l'expliquera mieux que moi - why VOUS is wrong?


Paul950310

The imperative is conjugated wrong for vous. You need to use allez instead of va.


HelenBeck2

why te l' instead of le te . Could someone explain please.


HelenBeck2

Can you explain why it is te le instead of le te


Abel355

I thought that the verb " vas" should remain same "vas" in imperative, not become "va"


NieNieNieNie

It's "va" except in "vas-y".


FeisGal1

The extra "s" is just for pronunciation in the expression "vas-y."


BoSwicegood

I am confused. I thought it was simply je vais, tu vas, il va, etc.


BarbaraSti2

In the imperative, (like giving an order) one doors not use the s in the -er verbs "Mon fils, tu donnes le cadeau.". "Mon fils, donne le cadeau!"


PeterWhite3

I'm finding this section difficult to get right. What am I saying here "Va voir Paul il le lui expliquera mieux que moi" which is how I translated it?


NieNieNieNie

What you are saying here is "Go see Paul; he will explain it to him/her better than me".

  • il te le dit = he's saying it to you
  • il le lui dit = he's saying it to him/her

And yes it seems the pronouns positions are reversed, I'd never realized that before.


PeterWhite3

Thank you. it's the seeming reversal of the pronouns that's been adding to my confusion.


SimricYarr

I'm not quite clear why it's "mieux" and "meilleur" is not allowed. I'd thought meilleur was used for comparison and mieux for "best" but it's obviously not that simple.


BrianBoru4

Because mieux is an adverb, so qualifies a verb, whereas meilleur is an adjective.


ivornovello

Go and see Paul; he will explain it to you better than I (can.) is the English translation of the Duolingo dialect


BrianBoru4

If you do choose to add 'can' then it has to be 'I' as it's then the subject of a verb. If you omit 'can' it reverts to being a simple comparative phrase requiring the appropriate first person object pronoun which is, correctly, 'me'.


gill369

Why such a silly, affected-sounding voice?


BarbaraSti2

That would be voyez voir Paul. But I'm wondering about the dropping of the S - vas voir Paul. I thought the s is dropped only in -er verbs?


Hilbo6

i understand that Go see is American English. In Scotland we would say Go and see. But I am wondering if va voir is actually French and not just a literal translation of American English


BoSwicegood

In American English, we say go and see much more often than go see; however, either is acceptable.


nicolas143699

"Allez voir Paul ; il t'expliquera mieux que moi" Duo, what is wrong with this?


BarbaraSti2

You left out the "it'. He will explain you is what you said


PeterWhite3

I believe that using Allez Voir Paul you need to say .. il vous l'expliquera ..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.