"Elle est si bavarde, je n'ai pas pu dire un mot."

Translation:She is so talkative; I couldn't say a word.

July 2, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

This is what I wrote, "she is so talkative, I have not been able to say a word". I do believe that this is communicating the same idea. I felt good about my translation even though it was rejected, so I used another translator and entered the translation I gave. I was not entirely surprised but nonetheless quite satisfied that it gave me back the exact expression in french, verbatim.


Teo-GN

It should have been accepted, I think.


JonxNumber1

This is what I put as well. I came here to see if there was a discussion on why this was wrong


--Roody--

It would be good to report it if you run across it again. The people who edit the lesson don't have time to read this discussion page, but they do read the reports, especially for these brand new lessons.


SimonPowel9

I have reported today, as I translated the same way as ErnestGree4. And was rejected.


ValerieDon7

I wrote the same and was also rejected


TimmyKilminster

Your version sort of matches the tenses in the French sentence, but it's less natural than DL's version.


Jeanne448353

". . .I was unable to say a word." also accepted.


BaldwinII

On dirait que Duo a rencontré ma belle-mère. MDR!


PuttNoyes

And in American english we would say "I couldn't get a word in"


Allen114673

Or "I couldn't get a word in edgewise".


jeanalcock

'I couldn't get a word in' rejected - to me this is the normal expression


ValerieDon7

I also put I haven't been able to say a word- rejected???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.