"Si vous avez une bonne opportunité, dites-le-moi !"

Translation:If you have a good opportunity, tell me!

July 2, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abel355

"Opportunite" is famine, so "dites la moi"?


NieNieNieNie

You're right "opportunité" is feminine and I guess "dites-la-moi" could work.

But "dites-le-moi" can be used as a colloquial expression, "le" being invariable.

  • Si tu connais des bons films, dis-les-moi
  • Si tu connais des bons films, dis-le-moi

TwoBeersPlease

I put dis-le-moi and was marked wrong.
Assumed "dites" is the imperative, but I see you are using "dis" in your examples. Now I am confused.


NieNieNieNie

"Dis" is for second person singular, "dîtes" is for second person plural.


m-soixante-huit

The "le" isn't referring to "opportunité" but to whatever the speaker is asking to be told -" If you have a good opportunity tell (it to) me".


GraemeSarg

But the opportunity is what the speaker is asking to be told about, otherwise it should be "the opportunity to do so".


Frederick_W_V

Do both "tell me" and "tell it to me" both translate to "dites-le-moi" ?


Scorch427988

My shoulders slump, the air goes out - tell me (right); tell me it (wrong)


GraemeSarg

I don't think the French sentence means "tell me if you have an opportunity for me". "Opportunité" is a false friend and this is a mistranslation.


[deactivated user]

    Interesting. However, I think the academy is referring to definition 1 where "l'occasion" should be used.

    1. (= chance) occasion f an opportunity to do sth une occasion de faire qch an opportunity to meet all kinds of people une occasion de rencontrer toutes sortes de gens to take the opportunity of doing sth profiter de l’occasion pour faire qch to have the opportunity to do sth avoir l’occasion de faire qch I’ve never had the opportunity to go to France. Je n’ai jamais eu l’occasion d’aller en France. at the first opportunity (= as soon as possible) à la première occasion
    2. (in life, career) opportunité f more opportunities for women plus d’opportunités pour les femmes lack of opportunity le manque d’opportunités

GraemeSarg

    But Duo is using definition 1.

    If it was definition 2, it would have to be "dites-la-moi".


Frederick_W_V

    That's what I was taught as well. In our classes, we were taught to use "occasion". I think "occasion" would be rejected here, but I haven't tried it.


Sergio141778

    At least in the US, one uses "let me know" more than tell me


Linda4tennis

    'Tell me it' marked wrong, I only put the 'it' because I thought Duo would want it!


Geoffrey878583

    Marked wrong, but why? Because I used "tu" or because I left out the trait d'union entre "le" et "moi"? I wrote "Si tu as une bonne opportunité, dis-le moi !"


NieNieNieNie

    Marking it wrong for a missing trait d'union seems a bit exaggerated, considering typos are often accepted, so maybe the "tu / dis" isn't accepted here (but it should be).


BrownNancy

    It is not hearing what I say--this has happended twice


BrownNancy

    It is not working

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.