1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The clients are in the taver…

"The clients are in the tavern."

Translation:Clientes sunt in taberna.

July 2, 2020

5 Comments


Brennan267835

How about "Clientes in taberna sunt." If the verb ends up primarily at the end of the sentence--pronoun, object/noun, verb or object (pronoun/verb)


The_Jrock

That is technically correct, however the verb 'esse' or 'to be' tends to go between the two nouns it is coupling together

'sunt' is merely the the 3rd person plural form of 'esse'


catherine.539406

What's wrong with "clientes in caupona sunt"?


gaufridius5

And so what's wrong with clientes in taverna sunt? Duo caprice again?


johnone1943

A tavern in English is not a shop but an Inn , why do you not accept caupona to translate tavern into Latin?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.