1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We cry rarely."

"We cry rarely."

Translation:Itkemme harvoin.

July 2, 2020

9 Comments


KarenAntti

On oikea sanoa "me itkemme harvoin. Eiko niin?


KristianKumpula

Kyllä, mutta ei ole oikein sanoa "on oikea sanoa", vaan sen pitäisi olla "on oikein sanoa". Ja jos se on kysymys, sen pitäisi olla "onko oikein sanoa".


MCRmadness

Ja suomen kielessä voi jättää pronominin pois, jos tekijä näkyy verbin päätteessä. (In Eng. just in case: And in the Finnish language, one can leave out the pronoun, if the subject is visible in the verb's ending.)


KristianKumpula

By "pronomin" you probably meant "pronoun" :)


Andreas1974

But only for first and second person pronouns (minä, sinä and in pluralis: me, te).


care_123

Why not "olemme itkemme harvoin" ?


KristianKumpula

It's two finite verbs in the same clause expressing different actions, so it's neither grammatical nor coherent. Perhaps you were under the impression that "olemme" is a pronoun? If so, I should point out that the plural 1st person personal pronoun in its nominative form is "me".


Andreas1974

Me itkemme harvoin, would be correct.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.