"They would not give us snails!"

Translation:Eux, ils ne nous offriraient pas des escargots !

July 2, 2020

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ilana870836

Could someone explain why although the sentence is in the negative, it is des escargot, and not d'escargots?


Sitesurf

It may be another opportunity to show you the gap between familiar French and proper French, who knows?


Bear-Lady

Or... was the speaker referring to some specific escargots that she could see, but her the hosts didn't want to share ??? Knowing how delicious they are, it seems possible, but not very nice.


jamayfield

Thanks for the clarification


MatthewB6

I have the same question. Is this an exception to the rule of using "de" instead of "des" in negative sentences? When is this acceptable?


Sitesurf

No, it's not an exception but a mistake. Or maybe it's intentional to show you how the French butcher their mother tongue.


mmoore2006

'Eux, ils ne nous offriraient pas d'escargots' is accepted. Duo thinks they are both right, but Sitesurf points out 'des escargots' is a mistake really.


Anna486728

Is the eux at the front just for emphasis


GrahamNdP

Yup - it isn't necessary & versions without it are accepted! Note: some of the accepted answers put it at the end instead! :)


dhandley

I wasn't sure why it was there but the hint suggests that it is used for emphasis


Roland655103

The Eux, also indicates to the listener that it is "they" otherwise it could be "he",


GrahamNdP

Good point! :) Have a lingot...


jbfmatl

Can someone explain the difference between offrir and donner here?


Strypie1

Can i use eux with elles?


GrahamNdP

No: « eux » is masculine; you would use « elles » with « elles » (yes they use the same word)! :)


effyleven

"Ils ne nous donneraient pas d'escargots !" Yay! I risked it, and it was accepted.


aza288116

I'm cofused Why" eux" and then "ils" are used in the same sentence?


Bear-Lady

Eux is is one of the so-called "disjunctive" or "stressed" pronouns" (moi, toi, lui, elle, soi, nous, vous eux, elles). They are primarily used for emphasis and usually help make the sentence more clear. They can be also used alone. EX: Qui veut de la glace ? - Moi.
The confusing thing about them (at least, for me at first) is that some are spelled the same as subject / object pronouns. It is important to note that disjunctive pronouns have specific functions. This website has a lot of examples and explains these functions well: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/stressed-pronouns/ Hope that is helpful.


DaveGarrar

How is the translator supposed to know if you want an eux or not? We are not mind readers. Sometimes you want the pronoun and at other times you don't and mark it wrong. You are not consistent or willing to accept something which is equally correct.


GrahamNdP

Duo usually, and definitely does here, accepts both answers with or without the emphatic pronoun: if your answer wasn't accepted without it, you had another error! :)


rose830046

How does the 'eux' change the sense, if at all?


GrahamNdP

It's emphatic - so really emphasising "them/they"! :)


Michael238101

And let's be grateful that they didn't use crabs as an example!


mjburke23

actually, it no longer accepts the sentence without the "Eux"


Stick.to.it

It was accepted for me.


rose830046

Did i miss where we get to know when we need the extra subject for emphasis and when we don't?


GrahamNdP

Nope - it's just for emphasis, so essentially "personal choice"; Duo usually accepts the sentence without the extra subject so report if yours wasn't! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.