"The men eat fish."

Translation:Los hombres comen pescados.

5 years ago

12 Comments


ImpInTraining

In my Spanish class, we learn pez/peces for fish. I noticed Duolingo does not accept it. Is 'pez' specifically meaning live fish?

3 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

Why doesn't 'pescado' have to be plural?

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Well, the plural of "fish" in English is "fish," but nouns in Spanish always end in "s," so...

Fish (singular) = Pescado (or "pez" if it's in water)

Fish (plural) = Pescados (or "peces" if they're in water)

4 years ago

leeindisguise

To be specific, it's not this way BECAUSE it' that way in English. These two languages happen to "agree" on the same idea. Just so no one's confused.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I just edited it. Although I don't know what you mean by "These two languages happen to 'agree' on the same idea."

4 years ago

ajgary

Would it also be correct to say, "los hombres comen pescado" instead of pescados?

5 years ago

sierakiana

Isn't 'pez' an abreviation for pescado?

4 years ago

JeanHernnd

No, "pez", when i'ts in the sea and "pescado" when i'ts out of the sea. It has been captured

4 years ago

DavidQin

That is very confusing but thanks

4 years ago

chronomaestum

It really burns me that it says pescados works as well right here, because in every other time i have accidentally put pescados it marked it wrong

3 years ago

alex57164

Can someone explain the difference between come and comen and why one works and the other doesnt

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

comer is the verb "to eat".
I eat = yo como; you eat (informal) = tú comes; he / she / you (formal) eat = él / ella / usted come; we eat = nosotros comemos; they (men) / you (plural) eat = ellos or ellas (hombres) / ustedes comen

this is a regular '-er' verb... don't get caught up in the why's. Just memorize the conjugations. Otherwise you're not going to stand a chance when you get to the irregular verbs.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.