"Dis-le-lui tout de suite ou je le lui dis !"

Translation:Tell him right away, or I'm telling him!

July 2, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

I wrote, "tell it to him right away or I am telling him". Does the "le" in "dis-le-lui" represent it or does it not?


GraemeSarg

Yes, a better translation would be : "Tell him about it right away, or I'll tell him (about it)!


Ripcurlgirl

Is that accepted Graeme?


GraemeSarg

I don't know. I haven't had an opportunity to test it.


doublelingot

Yes, but it's implied in English. Tell him straightaway or I'll tell him!


Jeff406235

I'm surprised that "dis" is in present tense. I would have expected something like "..ou je vais le lui dire.." maybe? Is present tense required in this usage?


doublelingot

If the future event is really close in time, we can use the present tense.


cricri811231

I am not still to understand how to use " tell him " or " tell it to him " relax ?


7jeny3

Can you just say "Dis-lui"?


Ripcurlgirl

I don't believe so. Tell him what? The le refers to a previous statement, for example:
Le chef ne va pas lui donner la promotion. → "The boss is not going to promote him."
Dis-le-lui .... → "Tell him (about it) ... "

I welcome any corrections to this reasoning.


pom666

you are right... but in this case, we can say : "dis-lui tout de suite ou je lui dis" (if every one knows about what we are speaking). IMHO this sentence is for learning (?) to use "le" and "lui" in the same sentence.


GraemeSarg

It might perhaps be said in casual speech, but I don't think it is grammatically correct French to omit the Direct Object, is it?


pom666

I don't know .... because in this case, the end of the sentence is implied (?) "Dis lui tout de suite (ce que tu as à lui dire) ou je lui dis". (of course it is not the duolingo's sentence)


Debra836963

'Tell it to him straight away or I am telling him' marked wrong. I am SO tired of this tedious topic with it's many weird English translations and inconsistencies.


emms68

right away is synonymous with immediately, correct? Why are the English translations so literal?


GraemeSarg

Because Duolingo has replaced the people who cared about the quality of the course content with people who don't.


pierre3541

The woman speaker says something like"tou" i.s.o. "ou". The speaking is set too fast: not comprehensive!


GraemeSarg

Why are the pronouns not inverted as they are in the other inverted Imperatives?


JoanSmith0

tell him about it right away or I'm telling him marked wrong. In previous exercise I was marked wrong for leaving out "it" which was implied. Does "dis-le-lui" translate to tell him it or not


LullabyCupcake

"Dis-le-lui" = "Tell-it-him [/her]".


Michael-111

Tell it to him right away, or I am telling him. Why not accepted?


GraemeSarg

It sounds like a foreigner speaking. The phraseology is not natural/fluent.


JohnnyB809998

'Lui' can be 'to her' as well as 'to him'. No??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.