"Même si tu es très doué, tu devrais réviser !"

Translation:Even if you are very talented, you should study!

July 2, 2020

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MJ689609

My answer: "Even if you are very gifted, you should study" was rejected. In this context, "gifted" should be a synonym for "talented".


BYiF0K7Y

réviser means to revise and should be accepted, as it has in previous examples


SallyGreen3

even if you are very talented you should revise was rejected - why? In every other exercise revise is accepted for reviser, but this time for some reason only study is accepted.


AdrianC602

réviser = study...?

Doesn't US English use "revise" for the pre-exam going back over the syllabus?

To me, studying is what students do all through the course (étudier), revision is what they do before the exams (réviser).


lucy163354

No, the American equivalent of revise is review.


GraemeSarg

Then that is the correct verb to use here, not "to study".


Pips1357

Same with me - reported.


lucy163354

Doué means gifted/talented. Same thing! And my translation of réviser as revise was accepted in another case a few minutes ago.


YaPrGa

Can someone tell me when étudier and when reviser are used?


--Roody--

I think réviser is reviewing or refreshing information you already know, or even cramming at the end of a course. But a native speaker would answer better.


fleursmortes

Even if you are very gifted.....should be accepted as well.


Angela470035

This was just accepted 21 February 2021


stupefaite

c'est un bon conseil !


revles

'revise' is accepted 13 Feb2021


MariosKitr

"Although" in place of even if? Is it correct English?


AdrianC602

"Although you are very talented, you have to revise"

Yes, it's perfectly good.

If it's rejected, then Report, My Answer Should Be Accepted.


lucy163354

Even if implies uncertainty. The person may be gifted. Although implies fact. The person is definitely gifted.


Martyn413385

It's a shame that Duo still persists in translating réviser as to study - as far as I can find, it does not mean that! This has been pointed out by many others a long time since. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/r%C3%A9viser


GraemeSarg

Absolutely it does not mean that.


PGtKkUn7

Gifted is the same as talented in this example in my opinion, certainly in British English.


rose830046

'Even though' ? Pourquoi non?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.