1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pohjoinen kaupunki on pieni."

"Pohjoinen kaupunki on pieni."

Translation:The northern city is small.

July 2, 2020

6 Comments


AnitaVandi2

"A northern city is small" was not accepted. How can we know when they mean "a city" or "the city" ?


KLpuhelin

If you say it like that you are probably talking about a certain city, because you already know it's small. Because not all northern cities are small. (Well, at least not in Finnish category, but anyway...


AnitaVandi2

Well, generally I find the northern cities rather small but very nice. (Pohjoinen kaupunki on melko pieni mutta kaunis ja mukava.)


Tulimaq

Why "The northern town is small." is not accepted as a correct answer?


AMONGERBRUH

I do not knew that shoud be accept that

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.