1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Hello Kaino. How are you? …

"– Hello Kaino. How are you? – Hello. Pretty well, thank you."

Translation:– Terve Kaino. Mitä kuuluu? – Terve. Ihan hyvää, kiitos.

July 2, 2020

24 Comments


Bryony632359

The hint said 'hyvin'


MaryDoll10

That's right.when do you use hyvin


Justin493315

Hint includes just one option, and it's the wrong answer. Why would a hint even exist if it contains ONLY the wrong word? ...


Debbie126826

If Ihan hyvin is incorrect, the hint shouldn't include it. Also, it would be helpful to know why.


Tanberian

MiteN kuuluu? Ihan hyviN. MiteN menee? Ihan hyviN. Mitä kuuluu? Ihan hyvää.


[deactivated user]

    Almost every translation now, has some form of stretched artistic license. They really need to reel this in otherwise its not going to provide a good experience for learners here,.


cheewwie

    Pretty well = ihan hyvin...?


pieni_chilipalko

    Mitä kuuluu? (lit. What is heard?) - (Minulle kuuluu) ihan hyvää, kiitos. (lit. To/at me is heard pretty well, thanks.)

    Miten olet voinut? (How have you been?) - (Olen voinut) ihan hyvin, kiitos. (I have been pretty well, thanks.)


TarjaVermeer

    This cannot be deducted by learners (I got this sentence in a repeat of the first lesson!). This way you keep guessing wich form to use. I understand your explanation, but the second one has not been in the duolingo lessons yet. And sometimes I have come across a correct answer "ihan hyvin" in sentences as well and ofcourse than I had translated it as ihan hyvää....(Nyyh)


FunkyBudgie

    Hello - Terve, Moi, Hei etc. Maybe add those also considering they all mean the same.


Esther953313

    hei and moi should work or how do i see that it might be a rather formal meeting?


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldnt it be Ihan hyvin?


marie-helmi16

      So I wrong "miten menee? Ihan hyvin kiitos" and it wasn't accepted...


ReadTheTips

      Reported January 24th, 2021 for not accepting Moi in place Terve


AlexKaleks

      These questions are driving me nuts. I have to remember what the app wants specifically for each sentence, but not what would make sense.


paul326846

      Hint still says hyvin


w3WLnVmI

      I got everything right except for using "melko" instead of "ihan"; "melko" is used elsewhere as the equivalent of "pretty" in this sense, so I don't understand why it's wrong. Another mystery . . .


Taurelve

      Some tips were very recently added to Phrases 2 concerning this. They say 'melko' is more positive than 'ihan'. If I understand it correctly, 'melko' leans towards 'very', while 'ihan' leans towards 'fairly' or 'somewhat'.

      The tips also say that Finns prefer more "modest" answers, so 'ihan'.


w3WLnVmI

      It does help to have more of the tips.


SIMON649717

      Can I get away with "Halloo" instead of "Terve?" Or is that more like "Hello? Anybody home?"


Tanberian

      Haloo or stretched halloo could be used if there is no cashier to be seen and you really would like to pay already. But it is a bit rude yes.


ReadTheTips

      It's mega rude, don't say that hahaha


kim855637

      In Finland, the comma f*cks you.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.