Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We walk for six kilometers."

Translation:Caminamos seis kilómetros.

5 years ago

24 Comments


neurosurg
neurosurg

Andamos should count.

5 years ago

chaolan77

IMO andar is more like a leisurely stroll instead of caminar - purposeful walk.

4 years ago

DanielBarcay

Can someone explain why this is "por" and not "para" I keep getting this wrong in both directions, which means I'm missing something.

5 years ago

nucci9

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

This might be something too hard to teach and just takes experience and usage to learn it correctly. I don't think I could possibly remember all the rules for 'por'

5 years ago

mjacobs

the Study Spanish website helps, but Duolingo needs to give us one Unit solely devoted to practicing this.

4 years ago

Rickydito

nucci9: In my experience in Mexico, even the native speakers get it wrong sometimes (por vs para).

4 years ago

kevansdyer

Great site! Thank you!

4 years ago

Rickydito

kevansdyer: It is nice of you to say this on the discussion forum, but for Duolingo to get it, it probably should go on "Support" link.

4 years ago

bhekman
bhekman

He was referring to the studyspanish site had been linked in the parent..

4 years ago

davgleonard

Thank you for that link, very interesting and helpful, have a lingot on me :-)

4 years ago

mjacobs

Please devote an entire unit (with lots of practice lessons) to por vs para. I cannot figure this out and it's very frustrating.

4 years ago

chaolan77

There's a separate button for that. This is the grammar forum.

4 years ago

swingophelia

I'm confused as to why the English version of this sentence includes "for" here: "We walk for six kilometers". I should think the equivalent sentence to "Caminamos seis kilómetros" is "We walk six kilometers".

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Yo are right on pointing this out.

The English use of "we do something for an amount of time" has no "direct" translation as such into Spanish. Let me get this statement right, though.

the proper translation of "for" into Spanish, when specifying an amount of time, such as this example, is " durante": Hemos caminado durante 3 horas = we have walked for 3 hours. You have noticed that I am speaking about time. The translation of km " we walked for 3 kilometres" into "Hemos caminado durante 3 kilómetros" is possible and not incorrect, but the use is "wrong". In Spanish the "for" expression is only used with time, not distance. Thus, the right use would be simply "hemos caminado 3 kilómetros".

Let me give you another example: From there, fields extended for kilometres. In Spanish would be: Desde alli, se extendían kilómetros de campos. Lit, km of fields. Durante is always linked with a time frame.

4 years ago

swingophelia

Excellent explanation. Thank you.

4 years ago

KARMIELA

i think so too. andar and caminar.....please duolingo explain the difference please.

5 years ago

gr33ndata

Porque no Andamos, "Nosotros andamos seis kilometros"?

4 years ago

Syran
Syran

Should "Nosotros caminamos durante seis kilómetros" be a correct answer?

4 years ago

branbee
branbee

You dont have to use nosotros because its obvious with caminamos. With durante, i think it has to do with time? Like if you said "i walk for an hour" but I'm not sure

4 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

Why won't they accept andar as an appropriate translation for "to walk"?

4 years ago

musans

Kilometres???

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

Why was - POR- there in the fist place, when the answer was - caminamos seis kilometres. POR= for. It should be accepted

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I at first said por (caminamos por seis kilómetros), but the hover suggestion said para so I said para and was graded incorrect. So much for following the suggestions! Should just go with instinct for now on.

4 years ago