1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There isn't either any more …

"There isn't either any more veal or lamb at the butcher's."

Translation:Il n'y a plus ni veau ni agneau chez le boucher.

July 2, 2020

20 Comments


pjmb15

Grammatically wrong English sentence


BrianBoru4

This is one of those cases where I needed the French translation to understand the English! Apparently it means there is 'no longer' (ie expression of time) any veal or lamb at the butcher's, but I puzzled whether it meant eg that everywhere else is sold out and you won't find any more (ie quantity) veal or lamb at the butcher's either. Via report, I've suggested DL has another look at this sentence.


BrianBoru4

Should add, the natural English word order to match the French would put the 'any more' at the end of the sentence.


GraemeSarg

Are you suggesting that "any more" needs to be repeated? I remain unconvinced.


aussie3931

The problem with this topic is that most of the English sentences are plainly wrong. We just don't construct sentences in the way they are presented. For example, this sentence would be expressed: There's no more veal or lamb at the butcher's. I guess that the reason we see these crazy sentence constructions is because they guide us as to how to approach the French construction. Maybe they are also weird to French ears.


GraemeSarg

At least Duo's construct is grammatically correct whereas yours is grammatically lazy and not technically correct.

A better way to express it would be: "There is neither veal nor lamb at the butcher's any longer/more.


aussie3931

Ha ha. I have submitted a number of sentences espousing the use of the neither/nor construction and now, as you correctly point out, have ignored my own advice. Your 'grammatically lazy' assessment of my sentence was a bit harsh. I'll go and stand in the dunce's corner for penance.


investormom

I can't figure out when to use du, le, des or leave them out. There are no tips within Duolingo free version and no way to access third party tips until a mistake is made. I can make my answer the same as what is presented but without understanding why I'm not really learning French, just learning to parrot french phrases.


A.dalego

The word 'either' should be removed from the English.


Alan579932

This is an awful phrase. In english you really wouldn't use the ni.. ni equivalent; just 'there is no more veal or lamb..'


AnneSt.John

While what aussie3931 said is fine, In Canada, one might also say: "There is neither veal nor lamb at the butcher's."


aussie3931

Hi Anne. Yes I would say that too. In fact that is how I would put it. Thanks for pointing out my omission.


DOette

Why not ni le veau ni l'agneau


--Roody--

According to Kwiziq:

"When using ni, you omit the article after ni, unless you're talking about general things and using le, la, l', les."

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-use-ne-ni-ni-neither-nor-negation


rogerdigby

Why not au boucher?


AnneSt.John

Or, even more typically: "Our butcher didn't have lamb or veal today." :-)


Lisaskier

I thought the article was dropped when using "chez"?

"Chez boucher" was marked wrong.


A.dalego

No, to quote the tips:

Chez can be combined with a person (pronoun or noun) to refer to someone's home or workplace.

Je vais chez le dentiste. — I am going to the dentist's. Elle est chez Kristy. — She's at Kristy's house.

It means approximately "at the home/place of business of" so if you don't use a name a determiner is required.
More on chez


Lisaskier

Merci beaucoup A.dalego, your help is much appreciated :]


Jaybeedean

There isn't either veal or lamb anymore at the butcher's.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.