1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sillä on kaksi pentua."

"Sillä on kaksi pentua."

Translation:It has two kittens.

July 2, 2020

12 Comments


BVJo4

So "pentu" means both "puppy" and "kitten" or what?


KristianKumpula

"Pentu" is the baby of any non-human mammal, though it's also applied to underage humans as well, usually as a pejorative.


Rinkeri

But "pentu" is not used with animals like horses, cows, lambs, etc. hoofed animals.


KristianKumpula

That's because they have terms specific to those animals that are preferred. It would technically not be incorrect to refer to offspring of those animals with the term "pentu", although it is unusual.


MCRmadness

And "kitten" is "kissanpentu" which literally means "a cat's juvenile". Puppy then again is "koiranpentu" which means "a dog's juvenile", so we take the word pentu and add the animal word in front of it to specify which specie's baby it is.


HachatulHamozar

Sillä on kaksi kissanpentua. - This could indeed be the right answer so the duo translation isn't correct if we're exact. But here "sillä" already points out that we know the animal we talk about. Pentu alone is then the normal way to say it.


Kre96169

Pentua was both, kitten und puppy - now puppy is wrong. Why?


FiskeFinne

"Puppies" was accepted for me. Did you remember that there are two? It has to be plural in English.


Hyst111

Just wanted to say: very helpful discussion. Thank you


SteveA.B.

"It has two offspring" was incorrectly marked incorrect.


Andreas1974

Isn't "pups" a word with the same meaning as puppis?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.