1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nothing pleases me more than…

"Nothing pleases me more than a pastry."

Translation:Rien ne me fait plus plaisir qu'une viennoiserie.

July 2, 2020

17 Comments


MatthewB6

"Rien ne me plaît plus qu'une viennoiserie" is accepted.


N.Hilary

Merci beaucoup!


N.Hilary

I also answered: "Rien ne me fait plaisir plus qu'une viennoiserie." I agree with you: "Nothing gives me more pleasure..." would be "Rien ne me fait plus plaisir..."


hklions

Anything wrong with "Rien ne me fait plaisir plus qu'une viennoiserie. "? I would translate the given answer "Rien ne me fait plus plaisir..." as nothing gives me more pleasure...


JeanP15

Can someone clarify why 'Rien ne me fait plaisir plus qu'...' is wrong? Thanks. (I note hklions post - seems to be pretty much the same meaning to me.)


DOette

Why not Rien ne me plaît plus d'une viennoiserie?


stupefaite

plus de refers to quantity


MatthewB6

It should be "plus qu'une viennoiserie".


Allen114673

What is the reason for the order of the words "plus" and "plaisir"?


ChristopheQc

According to Word Reference, and the drop down hints here as well, pâtisserie is an acceptable translation of pastry. In Word Reference, it is the first and primary meaning. As this is the source my native-language French tutor uses in her classes, I'm prone to follow its recommendations. https://www.wordreference.com/fren/p%C3%A2tisserie


Carole511774

Curious why "Rien ne me plaît plus d'une viennoiserie" is incorrect.


GonzaloNav488130

Why not "Rien me plait autant qu'une viennoiserie"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.