"Go Joni!"

Translation:Hyvä Joni!

July 2, 2020

5 Comments


Clairepeek1

This is wrong! Hyvä means good. "Go" should be mennä. I have tried to see if there were other meanings for hyvä but "go" is not part of them. Anyone knows anything about this?


KristianKumpula

It's idiomatic. In a situation where a Finn would cheer somebody on by saying "hyvä [the person's name]!", an English speaker would say "go [the person's name]!".


Clairepeek1

Oh, thanks! It was driving me crazy. Now it makes sense :) Thank you for answering so fast.


JCG675812

Right I believe Menna or Mene would be used if telling someone to go somewhere. Whereas this is a Cheer.


KristianKumpula

Actually it's either "mene" in singular or "menkää" in plural. "Mennä" is either the negative form of indicative mood present tense passive aspect or the 1st infinitive form.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.