1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He has a black cell phone."

"He has a black cell phone."

Translation:Hänellä on musta kännykkä.

July 2, 2020

10 Comments


AinoGustafsson

but puhelin is phone too :(


Enthugger

Yeah this is too old


Impi689806

Is there a rule about when to use -ellä?


KristianKumpula

I don't know of any "-ellä" suffix, but if you're referring to the -lla/-llä suffix, that's triggered by adessive case. An adessive case ending should be used:

  • to express the static state of being on the surface of something.
  • as an existential clause with the verb "olla" (to be) to express possession.
  • to express the instrumentive use of something
  • in certain time expressions expressing the time at which things take place
  • to express the general proximity in space or time at which something takes place (the more specific proximity case would be the inessive)
  • in certain expressions expressing mood

The -lla suffix is used after back vowels and the -llä suffix is used after front vowels.


AinoGustafsson

hänellä is when you're saying that this person has something, while hän means the person.

hänellä on paita - he/she HAS a shirt

hän on kaupassa - he/she IS at the store

not sure how else to say it, glad i was born with it so i just hear it :p


Impi689806

Kiitos! This is helpful.


KristianKumpula

I should add that the "e" between "hän" and the adessive ending is a genitive stem. Adessive singular is formed by adding a genitive stem then adding an adessive ending. The formation of a genitive stem is unfortunately governed by a rather complicated set of rules, which are these: http://users.jyu.fi/~pamakine/kieli/suomi/sijat/genetiivivaren.html

Forming a plural adessive requires a plural stem instead of a genitive stem. Formation of a plural stem works like this: http://users.jyu.fi/~pamakine/kieli/suomi/sijat/monikkovartaloen.html


bajanisto

hän → hänellä

! The vowel harmony:
   a o u e i – – –
   – – – e i y ä ö

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.