"That's great; we must celebrate this right away!"

Translation:C'est génial, il faut fêter ça tout de suite !

July 2, 2020

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duncanski

why not: on doit fêter ?


Matt230390

Anything wrong with "C'est formidable …" here? It was marked wrong for me (Aug 2020) and I wondered if there was a particular reason.


BobD918838

I used super and it was marked wrong as well.


Freya566282

I also used super and it was marked wrong. I am sure a number of words could be used. It would be helpful if we were given a reason why the translation has to be genial.


Freya566282

Sorry I missed the accent off the e in génial but I hope people understood


Joyce236228

Same question about whether 'formidable' should also be okay. Still marked wrong in sep 2021.


TvHR9m0f

Pourquoi pas il faut fêter ça...


TvHR9m0f

Je veux dire: nous devrons fêter ça


Judy777457

moi aussi! pourquoi pas????


GraemeSarg

That means "We will have to celebrate that … ." (future tense).


Martyn413385

What's wrong with "C'est super; il faut ce fêter tout de suite"?


BobD918838

"ce" cannot be used in that manner. When "ce" is used to indicate "it" or "this" (as in, say, c'est) it must be used with être as its verb. No exceptions. That is why ça is used (although I think cela could have been used as well). Plus the order is incorrect...fêter must precede ça.


Martyn413385

Thanks. That's very helpful. I realised what I'd put was wrong but wasn't sure why. The French pronouns for this and that can get quite confusing!


GraemeSarg

You can say "Il faut le fêter." ("You/we must celebrate it."), but there is no object pronoun for "this/that", so the object must remain after the verb (or use "it" instead).

"Ça" is an informal abbreviation of "cela", which is the more formal (or written) way to express this.


Martyn413385

Interesting. That makes sense, although I'm not sure I'll ever master the nuances of this & that in French. I also just tried putting the English into Reverso, which gave "C’est formidable; nous devons célébrer cela tout de suite" and Collins: "C’est super; nous devons célébrer cela tout de suite".


AJIVN

certainly not the best way to translate... it should be: c'est genial, nous devrions feter ca tout de suite.


organell

But devrions is conditional, isn't it? That might be more natural but would translate to "should" rather than "must".


GraemeSarg

Agreed. "Nous devrions" is not emphatic enough.


hermine54

That was marked wrong


Martybebop

I appreciate it was not what was expected, but what's wrong with this... "C'est fantastique, nous devons feter ca tout de suite" (excluding the diacritics)


GraemeSarg

"Fantastique" is not on the list of accepted synonymous for "great".

It is, after all, considerably more exuberant, I feel.


Ken603286

In another sentence translation in this level, "we must" as a translation for "il faut" was not accepted. ???


v0U4bvUG

C'est super - nous devons celebrer ca toute de suite marked wrong


kagotihalou

Juste pour te corriger, il faudrait écrire : C'est super, nous devons célébrer ça tout de suite. But I think it must be right, we use it in french.


RmiBuffava

bon, ça se dit aussi "il faut tout de suite fêter ça" hein


RPaige2

I understood ïl faut" to be used for generalizations. devoir for specific situations. I read "we must celebrate this right away." as a specific situation, not a generalization. What am I unclear on?


GraemeSarg

Strictly speaking, "il faut" is for externally imposed requirements/restrictions, which would generally include generalisations.

Devoir is for self-imposed obligations, which would tend to be "specific" I guess, but I'm not sure that would be exclusively true.

This particular context seems to me to be in the grey area, depending on what is being celebrated. If it's something like a Royal Wedding or a Coronation, then you could view that as an externally imposed requirement to celebrate.

Even if it's your daughter's wedding I suppose you could view it as "il faut" if you had not given your permission.


DonCampbel7

C'est super, nous devons feter ca en ce moment (not accepted)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.