"S'il disparaît, c'est à cause de la pleine lune !"

Translation:If he disappears, it's because of the full moon!

July 2, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InvertedGo

And the French word for "werewolf" is apparently le loup-garou.


AliboosChan

il=he/it. what's wrong with if it disappears?


Timur172756

"Now open the page 394" - Snape


MahsaArman

Remus is that you


JonasTranc1

I wanted to ask this haha.


LSadun

Why does plein come before lune? Is it considered a kind of size?


Dmitri47485

You know, in the neighbour country, Spain, when the moon is full it is called just plenilunio. And in Russian it is called "polnolunie" (to read as written), so it is an old indo-european tradition to put "pleine" or something similar first.


christineg116789

Isnt that disapeared in the imperfect.


[deactivated user]

    No, disparaissait is the imperfect; disparaît is present tense.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.