1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is evening."

"It is evening."

Translation:On ilta.

July 2, 2020

8 Comments


Julia846052

Shouldn't 'se on ilta be correct too?


MCRmadness

In Finland we usually don't need to use words like "it is" in sentences like these. In English it'd be wrong to say "Is evening." but in Finnish it sounds wrong then to say "Se on ilta." because se points at an object and there is none.

The same happens when in English you'd say "It is raining.", in Finnish you say just "Sataa vettä." (water = vesi -> vettä) or "Siellä sataa vettä." = "It is raining (out) there."

Edit: Damn, I was again late :D


KristianKumpula

No. Finnish is a null-subject language, which means that it doesn't use dummy subjects. A situation where I could imagine someone saying "se on ilta" is after someone asked "what is the period of time from the end of the afternoon to the beginning of night?". It therefore refers to concept itself. "On ilta" makes an observation about the current time of day.


lk_

If we open the Pandora's box of considering puhekieli, then I see some people could make an oral statement e.g. se on ilta taas (it's evening again).


Heidijan

Could you please write about this somewhere in the lessons? (or is it there and I have missed it?)


KristianKumpula

As a mod, my jurisdiction is limited to the forums so I can't make changes to the course. It's still very much a work-in-progress so there's a good chance that this will get covered in one of the tips sections eventually if it isn't yet.


Disco76534

se on should be accepted as Duolingo has insisted on it previously!!


KristianKumpula

Like most things in translation, it depends on the context.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.