1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Käytkö sinä täällä usein?"

"Käytkö sinä täällä usein?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

July 2, 2020

30 Comments


AnUnicorn

Duo, are you hitting on me?


RakeshPand189918

Can it also be: Do you often come here?


KristianKumpula

I'm not sure if it's incorrect, but it's unusual at the very least. There's a strong tendency in English to place time adverbials at the end of the sentence unless the intention is to emphasise something.

Edit: Unless it's an adverb of frequency, as AGreatUserName pointed out, which is when it tends to be behind the main verb, but the exception to this that I found is that when the verb is "be" or a modal verb, which is when an adverb of frequency should be right after the verb.


JonathanLa259151

I do not think this is unusual in English at all. Perhaps it depends on the dialect, but "Do you often come here?" sounds way more natural to me.


DavidVicto622329

Native speaker here. I'd probably, perhaps even certainly, say Do you often come here? if I put stress on "here".


RakeshPand189918

It seems to me as well even though I know that I am not an expert in English language.


Sarah803697

Native speaker, also. The sentence is a well-known dating cliché, so the way Duo has put it is spot-on. The other way doesn't sound quite right (maybe because it sounds like someone has fluffed his/her line!).

I'd suggest that if you wanted to place the 'here' at the end, then the sentence might be better be modified to read "Do you usually come here?"


AGreatUserName

No, it's definitely not unusual. What you said is true for time adverbials that answer the question "when", but not those that answer the question "how often". Averbs of frequency (e.g. never, rarely, sometimes, often, usually, always) have a strong tendency to appear directly before the main verb rather than at the end of the sentence.

"Often" is OK at the end of the sentence too and in this sentence, it is slighly more natural simply because this sentence is an often-repeated cliché and that's the way it gets repeated, but "often" is also very natural before the main verb, just as all the other adverbs of frequency are. We would hardly ever say most of the other ones at the end of the sentence. (E.g. We would almost never say "We would say most of the other ones at the end of the sentence almost never / hardly ever.")


RakeshPand189918

Here at least I feel that app should just allow it. Answer does seem to indicate that person, who wrote it, understands the question. Most likely it is very difficult to develop exercises which can have more than one answer. In that case I would just move on and not worry about this. I have seen similar issues at few other places.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, because the course is still in beta. A good thing to do, if you think your answer should have been accepted but wasn't, is to report it using the flag. That way the volunteer team can see it and then consider whether it should be accepted or not. :)


TarjaVermeer

I agree. I think it is more important to see that the sentence was understood. Less important is if it is really a correct English sentence. This is a Finnish course not a course to learn English. So both should be correct.


JingyanLiu

wouldn´t it be more appropriate to translate it as "do you visit here often?" there is another finnish word for "come".


JANBOEVINK

Hi JingyanLiu. This is a sentence to start a conversation, fairly casual. -Do you come here often?- is (much) more appropriate.


AGreatUserName

"Visit here" is very unnatural. We use a direct object with "visit", not an adverb that describes place. "Here" means "to this place" or "in this place". If you want to use the verb "visit", you'd have to say "this place" instead.

Do you come to this place often? → Do you come here often?
Do you visit to this place often? → Do you visit here often?
→ Do you visit this place often?


zamlet

Is this a cheesy pick-up line in Finnish like it is in English? :)


Juha_Metsakallas

Jep, works every time :-D


Luukas84

I feel like we should know the verb tulla (come) by now.


Zzzzz...

The current course doesn’t teach the illative, which is needed with tulla, "to come", and mennä, "to go". We chose to focus on the inessive for now. Once the course gets longer... :)


Luukas84

Thanks. I had to look it up. The fact that we can't use come and go for grammatical reasons is scary as hell :D


zamlet

As an aside, there ARE plans to extend the course beyond what it currently covers? Is there a limit to how far Duolingo will allow it to go?


Zzzzz...

We very much intend to do that. The current course just needs to fulfil certain criteria before we can start planning the next version. There's no limit, although we are expected to make the A1 content, A2 content, or the content of whatever level is already reached in the course at any given moment to work better before we should start adding more demanding things. :)


zamlet

I agree with that! If I, as a native (and unfortunately monolingual for the most part) English speaker can help move the project along, let me know.


qLfdk96J

No. Not in native English. Often is correct.


AGreatUserName

Katy Perry is a native speaker of English ...


illexsquid

'...but not necessarily of standard English.


AGreatUserName

That also works, but it's very informal.


sekondname

Ah, a vocal change! At least I think that's what it's called in English '^^

The voiceless k from the interrogative 'ko' is affecting the voiced d in 'käydä', causing it to become voiceless as well ^^ This is quite common in my native language, but I don't think I ever noticed it in English '^^


Zzzzz...

Actually no. All 2nd person singular verb forms end in T. Then you add the interrogative particle after that.

  • puhua -> puhut -> puhutko do you speak
  • itkeä -> itket -> itketkö are you crying
  • grillata –> grillaat –> grillaatko are you barbecuing
  • herätä -> heräät -> heräätkö do you wake up
  • saada - > saat -> saatko do you get
  • käydä -> käyt -> käytkö do you visit

And so on :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.