"Je trouve que le col de ma chemise est trop grand."

Translation:I think the collar of my shirt is too big.

July 2, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdrianC602

"Je trouve..." - I think?

Surely, "I find"...?


--Roody--

No, the French use trouver to express a feeling, thought or opinion. In this sense, trouver, penser et croire are basically synonymous.


GraemeSarg

To a degree:
"trouver" is an opinion based on evidence,
"croire" is an opinion based on speculation,
"penser" is an opinion based on deduction.


mpollio

how is it that "i think that the collar of my shirt is too big" is wrong? que means "that" and it is a perfectly acceptable translation in english. i am finding your english translations very frustrating!!


Joanielovesjoe

Just report it, so they can see what you did wrong. We cannot see what you actually put.


GraemeSarg

Reporting is not for what you did wrong, but for what Duo did wrong!


StellaFrance

If it was a collarless shirt, what would we call the opening for your head? Is that also le col ?


GraemeSarg

No, a collarless shirt does not have a collar, that's why it's called collarless.


CSA_GW

I am not sure if "grand col" means the collar opening is too wide (like for fatty people), or the designed style of wide collar (like the big piece of design)?


--Roody--

It can be either one in each language. We are only asked to translate the given sentence, including its vagueness.


GraemeSarg

Where do you get "too wide" from? Surely in the latter case it could only refer to it being too tall?


Joanielovesjoe

Grand goes back to col not chemise!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.