1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä osaan ratsastaa."

"Minä osaan ratsastaa."

Translation:I can ride.

July 2, 2020

8 Comments


MichaelG.845143

Hovering my mouse over 'ratsastaa' shows 'to ride' as the translation. Wouldn't 'to ride (an animal)' be better because it's less ambiguous?


pieni_chilipalko

The more literal translation would be "I know how to ride".

"Osaan ratsastaa hevosella" - I can/know how to ride a horse


Aurinko277389

This is too vague, it's technically correct but without context the sentence is meaningless.


btopps

Would this apply to a bike or motorcycle?


Dorsalus

No, seems the dictionary definition of ratsastaa is "to ride (a horse)". Ajaa, "to drive, ride, travel in a vehicle, transport in a car", is used when on a bike as far as I've learned.


pieni_chilipalko

"To ride a bike" has its own verb too. You can say "ajaa pyörällä" (and I guess people sometimes do use "ratsastaa pyörällä" as well), but often the verb "pyöräillä" is used instead.

"ajaa pyörällä" - "pyöräillä"

"ajaa autolla" ~ "autoilla" (from "autoilu") if it's habitual. If you are driving a car, you can say "ajan autoa" or "olen ajamassa" (to be in "ajaminen" (driving)), just like you can say "ajan pyörällä", "pyöräilen" or "olen pyöräilemässä".


Spinach_Sheik

So would this verb work in relation to a skateboard?


pieni_chilipalko

No. "Skeitata" is the verb for that, e.g. "minä skeittaan".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.