1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Peut-être qu'il travaillerai…

"Peut-être qu'il travaillerait comme avocat."

Translation:Maybe he would work as a lawyer.

July 2, 2020

8 Comments


Gordon964264

Is the "que" strictly necessary?


relox84

It depends on where "peut être" is in the sentence; it is a unique adverbial phrase that requires special wordings that I recommend you familiarize yourself with.

Peut être qu'il travaillerait... (most common wording)

Il travaillerait peut-être...

Peut être travaillerait-il...

These three wordings are equivalent in meaning, and despite the inversion the last one is not a question.


DaveGarrar

Why not perhaps?


Mq9vcaa2

Maybe he'd like to work as a lawyer


Gordon964264

Not quite. The sentence doesn't imply that he'd LIKE to work, just that he would work. Your version would be "peut-être qu'il aimerait travailler comme avocat"


JeTaimeToujours

Why not "maybe he would work as an avocado"? It's completely possible, you know...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.