"You used to sit on that old trunk."

Translation:Vous vous asseyiez sur ce vieux tronc-là.

July 2, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian826478

Is the la at the end strictly necessary?


timothyholst

Maybe it make the "ce" more decisively "that" instead of "this."


SeanFogart4

Yes, that's one point. It also assumes that the sense of 'that' is truly demonstrative, that you can see it there, rather than merely pronominal, referring back to something mentioned earlier. In the latter case, adding -là is actually wrong. You need a clued-in interpreter to translate properly . . .


Antti546484

"Tu t'asseyais sur ce vieux tronc" was accepted.


TahaTaha585665

If the verb " asseyiez" stands for "used to", what verb stands for "to sit"?


dimoul

it means used to sit. in english we say used to. in french you just add the ending -iez. all wrapped up in one word


Daniel589120

Tu t'asseyais sur ce vieux coffre-là. <--accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.