"Agora mais do que nunca."

Translation:Now more than ever.

May 14, 2013

14 Comments


huberth.be

Can someone explain the use of "do" here? And is it okay If I drop it and just say: "Agora mais que nunca" ?☺

August 15, 2014

ludwigzhou

do que=que, both mean "than" here

September 2, 2014

james_96

"do" is simply for adding emphasis to a phrase, to make it a stronger statement. It is entirely optional to add it.

January 8, 2017

MikeInArizona

"Now more than never" is a literal translation, but not accepted?

May 14, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"Now more than never" does not make sense in English, if you think it does then you have been mishearing that phrase. Nunca can translate as both never or ever, depending on the context. Obviously "eu nunca.." would translate as "I never.." but "... que nunca" would translate as "... than ever".

May 14, 2013

fernandoramires

The best translation here would be "Now more than ever".

October 21, 2013

ChrisGull

It would be nice if we would have learned by now that "nunca" means both "never" and "ever". However, "now more than never" is accepted as of writing.

December 28, 2013

CsabaDaday

It's just a question of double negative I think, not "nunca" translating to "ever." It's a bit like "I have not heard anything" being "I have not heard nothing" in Portuguese (I won't try to write it here since it would be awful). Maybe that means that "nada" can mean "anything" but I think that's misleading. It's just that double negatives are negative in some languages and positive in others.

July 27, 2015

ReynoldDrakes

Interesting theory, but there would only be one negative in that sentence, namely 'nunca'. None of the other words in that sentence have a negative connotation, as far as I can tell (with my limited Portuguese). So the double negative theory cannot apply to this case.

January 26, 2016

bohemienine

"better now than never" was considered wrong!

March 16, 2017

adrin19

I put "right now" and it marked it wrong does it make much of a difference?

August 27, 2015

DREDWARD

Aside from the fact you're specifying a specific point in time,the basic meaning of the statement is the same..... :)

October 25, 2015

oyy_xonro

❤❤❤❤ this voice timber, can't understand a ❤❤❤❤

June 7, 2016

Buckoff

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I got marked wrong for saying then with an e instead of a... WWHHHYYYY??????

February 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.