1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Estonia, the Estonian langua…

"Estonia, the Estonian language, and an Estonian person"

Translation:Viro, viro ja virolainen

July 2, 2020

16 Comments


4Js5GyHx

There was no option for 'viron'


Kadaka_Marja

So, in the multiple choice question your only option would be to answer "Viro, viro ja virolainen".
If "kieli" is also one of the words available, you should just ignore it, since there is no "viron" to use it with.


4Js5GyHx

Indeed. But the 'correct' answer given by DuoLingo used "viron kieli"


Michael_Sokolov

Why not - Viro, viro ja virolainen ihminen?


Drucado

Thats what i thought too..


kn4ge

Did you get an answer? That's what I put too.


JamonesAlVapor

This was multiple choice for me with Eesti as an option for The Estonian language... It's Eesti a separate/loan word in Finnish or is it just trying to throw us


Kaiobi

Eesti is definitely a legit way to call Estonia. Basically synonymous with Viro but Eesti is a bit more informal.


ekhoc

Talking about Eesti is understood, but it is not the official name in Finnish. In informal context, it is every now and then used.


MichaelO-J

It's like Holland and the Netherlands.


Johanna749479

I added kieli in the answer and the message said I had a typo in it?!


BrandyBlac9

because apparently it should be viron (a posessive) but viron wasn't an option using the word bank. It was annoying.


TedMcB

I have been told by a Finnish native speaker that "the Estonian language" should be "Viron kieli" where Viro is possesive, instead of Viro kieli.


Kadaka_Marja

That is true IF you are using the word "kieli" after it (but it should not be capitalized).
"viron kieli" = the Estonian language

"viro kieli" is indeed incorrect.

But another way to say it is simply "viro". In that case you do not use the genitive (possessive) form. In other words, "viron kieli" is another way of saying "viro" and both mean "Estonian language".

Also: With a capital V, "Viro" means Estonia. With a lower case V, "viro" means the Estonian language. The phrase "viron kieli" also has a lower case V.


HellarNirk

Viron kieli is the right answer


Grgv16

Бардак

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.