"Is it a drama or a romantic comedy?"

Translation:C'est un drame ou une comédie romantique ?

July 2, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GraemeSarg

Both "Est-ce que c'est un drame ou une comédie romantique ?" and "Est-ce un drame ou une comédie romantique ?" are rejected.

Not good enough, Duo! Reported.


ValerieSki7

I agree GraemeSarg. I am also reporting it.


GraemeSarg

Thank you for suggesting “Est-ce un drame ou une comédie romantique ?” as a translation for “Is it a drama or a romantic comedy?”. We now accept this translation! (24Feb22)


V3WW9ody

"Est-ce que c'est un drame ou une comédie romantique?" was marked wrong. Did I miss something? (It is copied and pasted, so exactly what I wrote.)


-BigWayne19-

-------- est-ce ? c'est . . .

Big 2 jul 20


sc_ville

converted form should also be accepted


-BigWayne19-

------- "inverted " ? . . .


plafond43

Est ce que ...... rejected. Why?


Cazzam424

"Est-ce que c'est un drame ou une comêdie romantique" still rejected April 20 2021


alDMPQ

Why not 'est-ce". It's irritating


-BigWayne19-

------- keep on reporting ! . . .


Martyn413385

It's curious to see how the genders pan out between things one might think would be treated the same. As here, a masculine drama and a feminine romantic comedy. I'm not trying to dispute the assignment, but it doesn't make them any easier to remember!


DianaM

I don't see why "un drame" and "une comédie romantique" are any harder to remember than, I don't know, "un lit" and "une voiture". The gender is part of the word, the same as the spelling, pronunciation, and meaning are. You just have to learn them all at the same time.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.