"Eu cozinho e vocês comem."

Translation:I cook and you eat.

May 14, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JAO_9

shouldn't it be "voce" instead of "voces" if it's referring to "you" not "they"?

May 14, 2013

Paulenrique

It can be either você or vocês. Você = you, vocês = you (all /y'all), eles/elas = they

May 14, 2013

JCMcGee

When it says "voces comem" and I type "They eat" it says I am wrong :-(

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Its actually wrong. They = eles/elas

May 16, 2013

JCMcGee

so what does "voces" mean?

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup, vocês = you (all)

May 16, 2013

JCMcGee

Ah....I think it's you (plural) we don't really have a word for it in English. "Yous" which I don't think is proper English. Or perhaps "Y'all" which is American English

Us 4 eat now. you 4 eat later.

May 16, 2013

GabrielDayot

Can this also be translated to "I am cooking and you are eating"?

July 7, 2015

emeyr

I think that the rule is the present continuous in Portuguese has to be constructed with "estar" and the present participle. The simple present in Portuguese (above) can be used for the near future. Ele cozinha amanhã para ela.

July 13, 2015

Danmoller

You are right. But the simple present can be used with a continous meaning (of course, when the context allows it):

  • Ele cozinha = ele está cozinhando

The same rule is valid in English, in certain contexts, the simple present is equivalent to the present continouse:

  • He cooks = He is cooking.
July 13, 2015

emeyr

Right. There are situations where the simple present functions like the present continuous in English:

Giving instructions during demonstrations of how to do something: First I take a bowl and break two eggs in it. (spoken as you are actually doing the activity.)

It works for describing a sporting event: Lebron grabs the ball and throws it to Tayshaun (as the action happens).

In formal correspondence, the simple present is preferred to the present continuous: We write to inform you that your son.... (better than We are writing to inform you that your son....)

Lastly, scheduled events: I leave at one pm today. = I am leaving at one pm today.

July 13, 2015

KellydeJesus

I desagree. Simple present and present continous is not the same meaning and cannot be interchangable. At least in portuguese. Look

"Do you eat banana?" Você come banana?

"Yes, I do" Sim, eu como.

Like, the question is if the person use to eat bananas, not if the person is really eating in that exactly moment.

"What are you doing?" - O que você está fazendo?

"I am eating a banana" - Eu estou comendo uma banana.

In this case, the action is in course.

Or, another example:

"Do you eat banana?" você come banana?

"No, I don't. I used to eat, but now I'm on a diet." Não, eu não como. Eu costumava comer, mas agora eu estou de dieta.

June 30, 2017

Danmoller

You used a particular example. There are many other possible usages :)

Often I ask a person I have recently met:

  • O que você faz?

I expect to get an answer about their profession or something. But they answer: I'm watching movies, for instance.

June 30, 2017

Jcrewsn11

Actually in the US we do have a word for Voces, it's "you all" as Paulenrique said. If you are from or have ever heard anyone speak from the south you know that's true. They use it as a contraction...Y'all. And I'm pretty sure it is considered acceptable now

May 23, 2013

healingrock

You all is slang

December 21, 2014

kymele

According to some linguistics professors I used to follow on the old USEnet lists, "You all" and "All you all" are perfectly valid terms. Not to say they don't sound quaint and weird to a northerner such as myself, but... supposedly they make sense.

January 30, 2015

BrianLam6

They make perfect sense.. but are not a part of Standard American English

September 5, 2015

MagicTrumpetMan

As a southener, that makes perfect sense to me lol I didn't know people wouldn't understand y'all. I use 'all y'all' a lot when reffering to a whole room, no exceptions. Kinda has a more commanding feel. "Y'all need to bring pencils" or, more commandingly (if that's a word) "All y'all need to bring your own pencils!" Spoken with a little more attitude.

September 19, 2015

Reagan1562

I use y'all a lot.

December 28, 2017

emeyr

"You all" is regional. In most of the US, in formal speech, we still use "you" for singular and plural. Many, but certainly not all of us, use "you guys" - especially in the last two decades or so.

September 21, 2015

skrats

It comes from the middle English "ye" all, English being a lazy language ye all became y'all. Where I'm from ye ones became yunz/yinz. It's really interesting tbh

November 4, 2015

BrendanDoh

A more common way of saying it here in Euterpe would be "ye".

April 2, 2015

sharkbbb

Where is Euterpe? This was Middle English conjugation:

  • Thou etest = (singular) you eat
  • Ye eten = (plural) you eat
September 21, 2015

blancaperez

Is it my imagination or the "m" in "comem" is pronounced as an "n"?

July 4, 2013

Paulenrique

As a tip, every "n" at the end of a syllable sounds like M in Portuguese

July 4, 2013

jtofgc

I think you mixed up the "n" and "m" when you typed that.

October 10, 2013

Danmoller

Since they sound the same....did he?

They just add a nasal sound to the vowels, but the lips don't close like in English M, nor the tongue touches the palate like in English N.

ENtendo has the same sound as comEM

November 8, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

If you think of it as the english N, then no, it's just your imagination. But if you're talking about the portuguese N, so yes, that's true. It's a nasal sound, which does not exist in English. The closest sound should be the -NG ending.

July 4, 2013

whitebox

In a sentence like this you never even hear the "e = and" - it just gets swallowed up and so it sounds like you're jumping to "you" straight away. I guess swallowed up vowels is just part of the language?

August 22, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

The e is not swallowed up, it is pronounced. The problem is that the Duolingo's voice is too robotic. Maybe you'll hear it clearer using Google's Text-To-Speech: http://translate.google.com.br/#pt/en/eu%20cozinho%20e%20voc%C3%AAs%20comem

However, depending on pace of speech and the dialect, a preceding vowel may get elided by the following. Thus you may hear from some people: Eu cozinh'e vocês comem.

Other examples:

  • Menina humilde - menin'umilde
  • Toda essa violência - Tod'essa violência

Here is an article about this (in Portuguese): http://revistaseletronicas.pucrs.br/ojs/index.php/letronica/article/viewFile/5108/4611

August 22, 2013

Artoro

I understood vocês to be 3rd person plural (along with eles/elas). eles/elas/vocês would all be 'they' in English, as the term applies equally regardless of gender. You (plural) or you all (or y'all, if you insist) is 2nd person plural, as I understand it, and its equivalent in Portuguese would then be vos. The comments above lead me to believe I've completely lost it; please help!

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Not really... "vocês" is conjugated as "eles/elas" but it is 2nd plural person, like vós, but vós is too formal and rarely used... vós and vocês are conjugated differently...

June 3, 2013

Artoro

Got it (I think). Thank you!

June 4, 2013

Lingledingle

"vocês" is a definite "you plural" in Portuguese while English is ambiguous when one says "you", which can be singular or plural. "You all" would be a clarification IF it were only a plural but in the South of the US it is used for singular or plural reference, so this does not solve the problem. Sometimes the Southerners clarify it by saying "all you all", then you know they really mean plural. Ya'all understand now?

September 22, 2014

jtofgc

I've lived in the south most of my life and have travelled all over from texas to florida and from virginia through arkansas. I don't recall ever hearing "y'all" used as a singular. People just say "you" unless they mean to refer to more than one person (even if only one of the intended subjects is present). "All y'all" is sometimes used as an intensifier to clarify that every member of a group is included.

September 24, 2014

Lingledingle

I've lived in Texas and the Carolinas. But I saw an article written on this topic where they commented on "Y'all" as being used with one or more people. Maybe the commentator was a Yankee.

September 25, 2014

emeyr

Most teachers of Brazilian Portuguese recommend ignoring the second person singular or plural.

February 7, 2014

WildleySSB

Second person plural is very formal in Portuguese, almost never used... But, if you want to really learn the language so you should learn it. Realize you need hearing a judge... But we really do not use it in our common conversation.

October 22, 2014

emeyr

Obrigada, Wildley.. talvez tenha razão, mas como eu ainda tenho tanto a aprender, vou deixar isso para o futuro bem longínquo....

October 22, 2014

WildleySSB

Concordo com você, a 3ª pessoa do plural é tão chata que até os nativos se enroscam com ela, eu mesmo sou exemplo disso, quando tenho que usar, tenho que parar e pensar no que estou escrevendo hahaha.

October 22, 2014

marcelo2013

Eu = I Você = You Ele/Ela = He/She

Nos = We Vocês = You (3rd person plural) Eles/Elas = They

June 11, 2013

Tony-yoSav

No, vocês is SECOND person plural

March 31, 2015

Geofreak

The sentence is wrong... Vocês = 2. pers. plura. therefore the ending ''-EM'' on the verb

July 24, 2013

RaeOvHope

It is plural

October 24, 2015

Wang_Ziting

how is "h" pronounce in 'cozinho'?further more what‘s the usage of ’h‘?i mean i don't know what it be pronounce in a Portuguese word

January 19, 2014

luannadelacerda

you can say that the same way you say "lasagna" but change the "a" to "o". The italian "gn" sound is the same sound of portuguese "nh".

Same happens with "lh". You can say it the same way italians say "gl", like in "famiglia".

I'm just not sure if you can get it :c looks a bit confuse

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

well, in English you don't have this sound. You could see some videos on You Tube. I think it's easier for you to get if you follow a videos than just reading a thing ;)

January 19, 2014

sergio915090

I typed in "I'll cook and you eat" and got it wrong isn't it proper to say "i will cook and you eat" instead of saying "i cook and you eat" unless the sentence would have had "eu cozinho, voce comem" which would be "i cook, you eat"??

October 5, 2015

sharkbbb

You seem to suppose too much about the sentence. It's just a simple beginner's exercise. You only need to stick to the original words and tense. I see no problem in this sentence, unlike some others.

"Eu vai cozinhar" is fine for future tense, but you were never asked to use it. As the expected English tense is present simple, take the sentence as if it was "I always cook and you always (just) eat"

October 7, 2015

Pedrido1210

To me this looks like it says You all eat

October 7, 2015

JessicaCa3

It does

January 13, 2016

brieirb

Vocês is plural and comem. Its "they"

January 17, 2016

sharkbbb

The traditional second person pronouns (tu, vós) are rarely used in Brazil, whereas "tu" is often used in Portugal. Instead of tu/vós, another pair of pronouns (você, vocês) is used, but verbs used with them are conjugated the same way as for third person pronouns. This change of pronouns was originally used as a more formal/respective speech, but this aspect was lost with the loss of tu/vós.

  • eu como = I eat
  • tu comes = you eat (singular, rare in Brazil, informal in Portugal)
  • você come = you eat (singular, informal in Brazil, formal in Portugal)
  • ele/ela come = he/she eats (this conjugation is the same as for você)
  • nós comemos = we eat
  • vós comeis = you eat (plural, archaic)
  • vocês comem = you eat (plural)
  • eles/elas comem = they eat (this conjugation is the same as for vocês)
March 25, 2016

vbereaux

you plural is "you all" I am surprised that, that is a discussion, I do not think that is American at all, that is standard English.

November 7, 2015

GlennaSol

English teachers would disagree with you, and so would English speakers in the Northern U.S. and in other countries. In spoken American English, we say you all, y'all, you guys, yous, you'ums, and other nonstandard forms of you plural. You all is not accepted in formal writing, like business letters. It is quite common though, since you can be singular or plural, making it ambiguous.

January 31, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.