"Ist es meine Bestimmung?"

Translation:Is it my destiny?

August 5, 2014

22 Comments


Magister_Smith

Is Bestimmung different or preferable to Schicksal?

August 5, 2014

sakasiru

Schicksal is what is happening to you and you don't have any influence on it; it is most often used for something negative (like a terminal illness). It also has always already happened to you when you notice it.
Bestimmung means someone is convinced that you are meant to do/to be something (like become the next king), and that someone can very well be you. So you can actually choose to have one, like deciding it is your Bestimmung to live in a convent. You usually have to follow it (or you want to follow it if it's your idea in the first place), but unlike Schicksal, you can also try to avoid it.

August 5, 2014

dunk999

Or when George McFly approaches you in a milkshake shop, he'd be your Bestimmung.

November 17, 2014

kebukebu

Well, he would mean Bestimmung, but he would say Dichte.

January 31, 2015

bmr209

Great reference! Have a lingot!

November 6, 2015

dunk999

Thank you sir! tips hat

November 8, 2015

DanaMootII

it seams like Schicksal is closer in meaning to the English word 'fate', while Bestimmung is closer to 'destiny'

November 29, 2015

DTipps

does this have anything to do with business?

December 13, 2014

essssssscher

Bestimmung can also mean regulation

March 24, 2015

masovnasarana

Same difference as in ''fate'' and ''destiny''. Nicely explained.

January 18, 2016

Magister_Smith

Thanks.

August 5, 2014

Piervito0

So "purpose" should be a more correct translation of "Bestimmung" than "destiny"...

May 7, 2016

fredtimur

purpose is too self-centric i think where Bestimmung has at least some exertion of outside force...

July 7, 2017

coopdell

Perhaps Bestimmung is more like purpose or calling?

January 22, 2016

Lims41

I thought "Bestimmung" would be "destination" rather than "destiny"

April 13, 2016

BritishBearcat

Based on the root this is my thought as well. "My calling"... my destiny. But Duo said no. :/

February 18, 2017

Sushinese

Meine Bestimmung ist: Sushi zu essen!

January 14, 2017

Lims41

Können sie ihre Bestimmung mit dem Bus erreichen?

January 14, 2017

fredtimur

Wenn auch in einer selbst zentrierten begrenzten Skala

July 7, 2017

fredtimur

Ich übe nur mein Deutsch; Wenn jemandes Ego gequetscht wird, so sei es oder es tut mir leid ...

July 7, 2017

MikiVocalo

This makes a great phrase for my college grades.

January 18, 2019

Finzig

Stupid sentence.

April 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.