1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es meine Bestimmung?"

"Ist es meine Bestimmung?"

Translation:Is it my destiny?

August 5, 2014

22 Comments


Magister_Smith

Is Bestimmung different or preferable to Schicksal?


sakasiru

Schicksal is what is happening to you and you don't have any influence on it; it is most often used for something negative (like a terminal illness). It also has always already happened to you when you notice it.
Bestimmung means someone is convinced that you are meant to do/to be something (like become the next king), and that someone can very well be you. So you can actually choose to have one, like deciding it is your Bestimmung to live in a convent. You usually have to follow it (or you want to follow it if it's your idea in the first place), but unlike Schicksal, you can also try to avoid it.


dunk999

Or when George McFly approaches you in a milkshake shop, he'd be your Bestimmung.


kebukebu

Well, he would mean Bestimmung, but he would say Dichte.


bmr209

Great reference! Have a lingot!


dunk999

Thank you sir! tips hat


DanaMootII

it seams like Schicksal is closer in meaning to the English word 'fate', while Bestimmung is closer to 'destiny'


DTipps

does this have anything to do with business?


essssssscher

Bestimmung can also mean regulation


masovnasarana

Same difference as in ''fate'' and ''destiny''. Nicely explained.


Piervito0

So "purpose" should be a more correct translation of "Bestimmung" than "destiny"...


fredtimur

purpose is too self-centric i think where Bestimmung has at least some exertion of outside force...


coopdell

Perhaps Bestimmung is more like purpose or calling?


Lims41

I thought "Bestimmung" would be "destination" rather than "destiny"


TheRealCosmik

Based on the root this is my thought as well. "My calling"... my destiny. But Duo said no. :/


Sushinese

Meine Bestimmung ist: Sushi zu essen!


Lims41

Können sie ihre Bestimmung mit dem Bus erreichen?


fredtimur

Wenn auch in einer selbst zentrierten begrenzten Skala


fredtimur

Ich übe nur mein Deutsch; Wenn jemandes Ego gequetscht wird, so sei es oder es tut mir leid ...


MikiVocalo

This makes a great phrase for my college grades.


Finzig

Stupid sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.