"Select the documents, then move them."

Translation:Sélectionnez les documents puis déplacez-les.

July 2, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KristianKp

Why can't it be 'puis les déplacez'? That's the usual location for object pronouns.


auyuittuq

In imperative, you can't add them before the verb (ex. "Tu te couches" becomes "Couche-toi" because you can't put te before couche. The same goes for le/la/les).


JanSilver53

Merci beaucoup. Tout est bien expliqué.


S_Nataraj

Why is "Sélectionnes les documents puis déplaces-les" not an acceptable answer?


doublelingot

You need the imperative: sélectionne, déplace.


LindaWhitby

Why not selectionne and deplace?


GraemeSarg

"Sélectionne les documents, puis déplace-les." is accepted.


VicReadies

alors instead of puis ?


Leslie483050

I used "alors" also and was marked wrong. Wordreference.com makes this distinction between "puis" and "alors" which helped me differentiate them.

Use "puis" to indicate afterword or next. Use "alors" to indicate consequently as in cause and effect.

While I think that "alors" is appropriate because you can't do much to a file without selecting it first thereby making the second action a consequence following the first action, I do see where "puis" is possible.


drdawg

sélectione les documents puis deplace les why does it have to be vous form?


GraemeSarg

It does not need to be the "vous" form but it does need to be "Sélectionne" and "déplace-les".


Nicole619831

What's wrong with choisissez?


InvertedGo

That means "choose". In this section they are talking about selecting documents on a computer, which means actually clicking on them.


chriswalli8

How do we know its in the imperative?


GraemeSarg

Because the Subjects of the verbs are not specified.


jwhero

Fichiers and documents are the same!


GraemeSarg

You could argue that this should refer to the files, not the documents, but files and documents are not the same thing.


Daniel589120

Sélectionnez les documents ensuite déplacez-les. <--accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.