1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Mitä te syötte? – Kiisseli…

" Mitä te syötte? Kiisseliä."

Translation:– What are you eating? – Kissel.

July 2, 2020

16 Comments


Howard

"It is similar to the Danish rødgrød and German Rote Grütze." Wikipedia

Easier to pronounce, though, than "rødgrød."


ZacharyJean

This is a more a cultural than grammar question: you don't drink kissel? I thought it was like kompot, not jello. The wiki article isn't helpful since every country seems to have their own version. How thick is Finnish kissel?


FiskeFinne

You eat it with a spoon. It's thicker than most soup, which you also eat with a spoon. I guess you could pour both soup and kissel in a cup and drink it, but that is unusual.


AndreyZhulanov

Wait... in Russia, we actually drink it usually. And in opposite, it's unusual to eat it here. And yeah, our kissel is thicker than soup as well, but I've never thought about it this way


SandraKosk

In my personal experience kissel usually has fruit and berries in it, which make it impossible to drink. Sattumat, for those of you who get what I mean.


AndreyZhulanov

Hmm, as a Russian I've never seen a kissel with something inside it. Don't sure about the Finnish one


SandraKosk

My Finnish parents were very likely preparing me a Finnish version of kissel, with fruit in it.


clodo808586

"what do you eat?" is wrong?


AGreatUserName

"What do you eat?" is a very general question. If you asked someone "What do you eat?" and they said "Kissel." that would kind of imply that they only ever eat kissel. In the context here, it's pretty clear that this is a question that someone asks someone in the middle of eating. You would have to say "What are you eating?"


Howard

Not wrong, but unlikely, since the answer is a specific dish.


jaiirapetjan

Using the simple present tense in English usually implies a habitual action, or statement of facts. It would make sense if someone was asking about your habits, for example "What do you eat for breakfast in the mornings?" As AGreatUserName said, it's more likely that we'd say that when we saw someone eating something, and therefore use the present progressive tense.

That said, without context we cannot really declare that it's "wrong," so go ahead and report the missing translation, as long as you're sure you haven't made a mistake elsewhere in the sentence.


CyclOrBit

I have reported it now, it's still market wrong.


SherryWade

Is kiisselia a fruit soup or something else altogether? My mother used to make a "soup" of dried fruit that we ate at Christmas time.


Sirkku82522

My Finnish cookbook, written in English but with the names of the dishes in both languages, has recipes for both fruit soup - hedelmäkeito - and fruit kissels - marjakiisseli, etc. The directons are basically the same. And none of them include oats, which is what I found on the internet. Dunno what it all means. Regional, I guess.


MartinShaw904344

If the Finnish nema is Kiisseli and there is no Englsih equivalent, then one should use the Finnish spelling (Kiisseli) and not Anglisize it

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.