1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nam! Salmiakki on hyvää!"

"Nam! Salmiakki on hyvää!"

Translation:Yum! Salmiakki is good!

July 2, 2020

18 Comments


Howard

Different languages often refer to salty liquorice as either "salmiak liquorice" (Swedish: Salmiaklakrits; Danish: Salmiaklakrids), or simply "salt liquorice" (Swedish: Saltlakrits; Danish: Saltlakrids). The Dutch refer to it as "Zoute Drop" or even a variety called "Dubbel Zoute Drop" (double salted liquorice). In Germany, they are commonly known as salt liquorice (Salzlakritz) candy and salmiak pastilles (Salmiakpastillen) or simply Salmiak, in contrast to sweet liquorice (Süßlakritz) candy. A traditional shape for salty liquorice pastilles is a black diamond-shaped lozenge. In Finnish, it is known as salmiakki.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salty_liquorice


IanWitham1

In Yorkshire, they make Pontefract cakes. Pontefract cakes are not cakes. They are liquorice lozenges


DavidWilco545357

Let´s use the proper traditional name of Pontefract cakes....


IanWitham1

Grammarly autocorrected "Pontefract" To "Pomfret" and I did not notice. I have corrected it now, I hope."


simon486678

But salmiaki is not liquorice. It's flavoured with NH4Cl. A very different flavour only passingly to be mistaken with liquorice.

Both can be delicious


JANBOEVINK

Salmiak is the Dutch word for ammoniumchloride which is the salt (= zout) in zoute drop= salmiakki.


Angelala4

Is the definite 'the salmiakki' acceptable here?


mpre53

It should be, especially since salmiakki is in the nominative case.


epoisonivy

Why is salty licorice not acceptable?


___Netta___

I wrote "yummy" instead on "yum", and it was not accepted. I mean, come on... :/


paul326846

Salmiakki, for the win. Love the stuff.


EveLHazard

Shouldn't "salmiakki" be in partitive (i.e. salmiakkia)?


AGreatUserName

No, it's the subject of the sentence.


Raminess

They should not teach vicious lies about the deliciousness of salmiakki.


mpre53

It's an "acquired taste". LOL.


ivan788823

I dont understand why the short course on Finnish language includes words like salmiakki, kinusk, lortsy etc (i guess you can live in Finland and would not hear those words for months), however, absolutely useful words that people say hundreds of times per day like for example tehda, nahda, menna, tulla are not included?????


Lastebil

I am fairly sure I have heard the word salmiakki every day I have lived in Finland.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.