1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Söpöt puput ovat pulassa."

"Söpöt puput ovat pulassa."

Translation:The cute bunnies are in trouble.

July 2, 2020

12 Comments


dc9northwest

Shouldn't 'rabbits' be accepted?


MCRmadness

Rabbit = jänis, kani. So even though it's the same animal, it has a slightly different meaning to it in Finnish just like in English too.


dc9northwest

OK, I now get that the meaning is slightly different in Finnish. There might be a slight difference in connotation in English, but not enough to be wrong IMO ;)


Prmld

Bunny is just cutesy speak for rabbit. A rabbit and a hare are different however.


sisukas9N

Bunnies are baby rabbits, like puppies are baby dogs.

According to Google Translate, Rabbit = Kani; Hare = Jänis; and of course Bunny = Pupu


RickS_NL

@sisukas9N: Google Translate might be correct here, but certainly isn't always.. (Dec. 2020)


simon486678

Wrong. Bunnies is just cutsey talk for rabbits. I guess pupu is finnish cutsey talk for a kani.


simon486678

And, by the way a baby rabbit is technically called a kitten.


AndrBallon

Does pula mean trouble ? Pulassa : is in trouble.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.