"kastike"

Translation:the dressing

July 2, 2020

9 Comments


SergiyNaza

Why 'the dressing' and not 'a dressing'?


mpre53

Kastike can be used generally for "sauce", too.


keithdavis19

Kastike can be either dressing or gravy it depends on the context. In this case there is no context so both answers are correct . Of course salad dressing ,but meat gravy Both kastike in Finnish


CLAIRGolden

Ok got it: although picture shows a salad dressing bottle rather than a gravy server!


btopps

Is this salad dressing or is there a other meaning in Finnish?


Anna839191

kastike means sauce or dressing. salad dressing spesifically is salaattikastike


JustinAus

I have never used the word 'dressing' by itself, or heard it used that way, in 50 years of speaking English, unless it means 'getting clothes on'. I got marked wrong for translating it as 'salad dressing'. What other sorts of dressing is there? Is grillatakastike one?


mpre53

In the US, some people call the bread based stuffing in their Thanksgiving and Christmas turkeys “dressing”.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.